Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Chad L. Stephens

Chad L. Stephens publishes mostly in Social Psychology, Aerospace Engineering and Cognitive Neuroscience, on topics such as Human-Automation Interaction and Safety, Air Traffic Management and Optimization and Risk and Safety Analysis.

OpenAlex
World rank
#2,897,430
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#836,429
of 1,627,098
Works
53
Citations
745
Citations per work
14.1
h-index
13
i10-index 16Top 34% in Social Psychology

What does Chad L. Stephens research?

Chad L. Stephens's work is mostly in Psychology (19%), Engineering (14%), Neuroscience (10%).

Life Sciences10%Physical Sciences21%Health Sciences7%Social Sciences27%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
  1. Everything else1936.0%
    1. Psychology1019.3%
    2. Decision Sciences47.3%
    1. Engineering714.0%
    2. Computer Science46.7%
    1. Neuroscience510.0%
    1. Health Professions46.7%
  1. 1Social Psychology19% of their works
  2. 2Aerospace Engineering14% of their works
  3. 3Cognitive Neuroscience10% of their works
  4. 4Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty7% of their works
  5. 5Radiological and Ultrasound Technology7% of their works
  6. 6Artificial Intelligence7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Chad L. Stephens's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Automation, Trust, Air Traffic Management, Conflict Resolution, Bayesian Networks, Fault Tree Analysis, Occupational Safety and Safety Culture.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Automation231 topic
  2. Trust231 topic
  3. Air Traffic Management121 topic
  4. Conflict Resolution121 topic
  5. Bayesian Networks111 topic
  6. Fault Tree Analysis111 topic
  7. Occupational Safety101 topic
  8. Safety Culture101 topic
  9. Brain-Computer Interfaces81 topic
  10. EEG Analysis81 topic
  11. Unmanned Aerial Vehicles71 topic
  12. Wind Estimation71 topic
  13. Alarm Fatigue51 topic
  14. Autonomic Nervous System51 topic
  15. Clinical Alarms51 topic
  16. Heart Rate Variability51 topic

Where does Chad L. Stephens work?

Chad L. Stephens's main affiliation in the publication record is Langley Research Center, United States.

How many publications and citations does Chad L. Stephens have?

OpenAlex counts 53 works and 745 citations for Chad L. Stephens, an h-index of 13, ranking #2,897,430 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Chad L. Stephens. Posts are plain text and can be reported.