Chad L. Stephens
Chad L. Stephens publishes mostly in Social Psychology, Aerospace Engineering and Cognitive Neuroscience, on topics such as Human-Automation Interaction and Safety, Air Traffic Management and Optimization and Risk and Safety Analysis.
- World rank
- #2,897,430 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #836,429 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 53
- Citations
- 745
- Citations per work
- 14.1
What does Chad L. Stephens research?
Chad L. Stephens's work is mostly in Psychology (19%), Engineering (14%), Neuroscience (10%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Everything else1936.0%
- Social Sciences1426.6%
- Psychology1019.3%
- Decision Sciences47.3%
- Physical Sciences1120.7%
- Engineering714.0%
- Computer Science46.7%
- Life Sciences510.0%
- Neuroscience510.0%
- Health Sciences46.7%
- Health Professions46.7%
- 1Social Psychology19% of their works
- 2Aerospace Engineering14% of their works
- 3Cognitive Neuroscience10% of their works
- 4Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty7% of their works
- 5Radiological and Ultrasound Technology7% of their works
- 6Artificial Intelligence7% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Chad L. Stephens's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Automation, Trust, Air Traffic Management, Conflict Resolution, Bayesian Networks, Fault Tree Analysis, Occupational Safety and Safety Culture.
- Heart Rate Variability
- Autonomic Nervous System
- Wind Estimation
- EEG Analysis
- Safety Culture
- Fault Tree Analysis
- Conflict Resolution
- Trust
- Automation
- Air Traffic Management
- Bayesian Networks
- Occupational Safety
- Brain-Computer Interfaces
- Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
- Alarm Fatigue
- Clinical Alarms
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 16 words, with their numbers
- Automation231 topic
- Trust231 topic
- Air Traffic Management121 topic
- Conflict Resolution121 topic
- Bayesian Networks111 topic
- Fault Tree Analysis111 topic
- Occupational Safety101 topic
- Safety Culture101 topic
- Brain-Computer Interfaces81 topic
- EEG Analysis81 topic
- Unmanned Aerial Vehicles71 topic
- Wind Estimation71 topic
- Alarm Fatigue51 topic
- Autonomic Nervous System51 topic
- Clinical Alarms51 topic
- Heart Rate Variability51 topic
Where does Chad L. Stephens work?
Chad L. Stephens's main affiliation in the publication record is Langley Research Center, United States.
How many publications and citations does Chad L. Stephens have?
OpenAlex counts 53 works and 745 citations for Chad L. Stephens, an h-index of 13, ranking #2,897,430 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Chad L. Stephens. Posts are plain text and can be reported.