Elitsa Alexander
Elitsa Alexander publishes mostly in Sociology and Political Science, Social Psychology and Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, on topics such as Data Visualization and Analytics, Team Dynamics and Performance and Digital Marketing and Social Media.
- World rank
- #5,146,180 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in Switzerland
- #66,659 of 80,918
- Works
- 21
- Citations
- 81
- Citations per work
- 3.9
What does Elitsa Alexander research?
Elitsa Alexander's work is mostly in Social Sciences (22%), Psychology (14%), Computer Science (12%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Social Sciences1047.1%
- Social Sciences521.6%
- Psychology313.7%
- Business, Management and Accounting211.8%
- Everything else735.2%
- Physical Sciences417.7%
- Computer Science211.8%
- Engineering15.9%
- 1Sociology and Political Science22% of their works
- 2Social Psychology14% of their works
- 3Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition12% of their works
- 4Management of Technology and Innovation6% of their works
- 5Marketing6% of their works
- 6Mechanical Engineering6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Elitsa Alexander's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Big Data, Information Visualization, Shared Mental Models, Team Processes, Visual Analytics, E-commerce, Artificial Intelligence and Customer Experience.
- Service Robots
- Digital Transformation
- Chatbots
- Technology Acceptance Model
- Engineering Design
- Social Media
- Customer Experience
- E-commerce
- Team Processes
- Information Visualization
- Big Data
- Shared Mental Models
- Visual Analytics
- Artificial Intelligence
- Electronic Word-of-Mouth
- Design Thinking
- Information Systems
- Business Models
- Crowdfunding
- Fintech
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Big Data82 topics
- Information Visualization61 topic
- Shared Mental Models61 topic
- Team Processes61 topic
- Visual Analytics61 topic
- E-commerce52 topics
- Artificial Intelligence42 topics
- Customer Experience42 topics
- Electronic Word-of-Mouth41 topic
- Social Media41 topic
- Design Thinking31 topic
- Engineering Design31 topic
- Information Systems31 topic
- Technology Acceptance Model31 topic
- Business Models21 topic
- Chatbots21 topic
- Crowdfunding21 topic
- Digital Transformation21 topic
- Fintech21 topic
- Service Robots21 topic
Where does Elitsa Alexander work?
Elitsa Alexander's main affiliation in the publication record is University of St.Gallen, Switzerland.
How many publications and citations does Elitsa Alexander have?
OpenAlex counts 21 works and 81 citations for Elitsa Alexander, an h-index of 4, ranking #5,146,180 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Elitsa Alexander. Posts are plain text and can be reported.