Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Ruijin Hospital · China

Hongwei Li

Hongwei Li publishes mostly in Surgery, Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism and Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine, on topics such as Organ Transplantation Techniques and Outcomes, Liver Disease and Transplantation and Pancreatic function and diabetes.

World rank
#1,305,201
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#133,107
of 187,979
Works
44
Citations
28
Citations per work
0.6

What does Hongwei Li research?

Surgery: 32.1%Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism: 8.6%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 7.4%Hepatology: 6.2%other fields: 45.7%32%top field
Surgery32.1%Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism8.6%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine7.4%Hepatology6.2%other fields45.7%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Surgery32% of their works
  2. 2Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism9% of their works
  3. 3Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine7% of their works
  4. 4Hepatology6% of their works
  5. 5Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine5% of their works
  6. 6Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Hongwei Li's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Diabetes Mellitus, Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury, Liver Transplantation, Oxidative Stress, Inflammation, Hepatic Encephalopathy, Liver Cirrhosis and Pancreatic Islets.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Diabetes Mellitus52 topics
  2. Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury51 topic
  3. Liver Transplantation51 topic
  4. Oxidative Stress52 topics
  5. Inflammation42 topics
  6. Hepatic Encephalopathy31 topic
  7. Liver Cirrhosis31 topic
  8. Pancreatic Islets31 topic
  9. Pedicle Screw Fixation31 topic
  10. Vertebroplasty31 topic
  11. ß-Cell Dysfunction31 topic
  12. Adipose Tissue21 topic
  13. Bone Mineral Density21 topic
  14. Carbon Monoxide21 topic
  15. Fractures21 topic
  16. Heme Oxygenase-121 topic
  17. Hyperglycemia21 topic
  18. Insulin Therapy21 topic
  19. Obesity21 topic

Where does Hongwei Li work?

Hongwei Li's main affiliation in the publication record is Ruijin Hospital, China.

How many publications and citations does Hongwei Li have?

Science Explorer counts 44 works and 28 citations for Hongwei Li, ranking #1,305,201 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Hongwei Li

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.