Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Jian Yang

Jian Yang publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Organic Chemistry and Plant Science, on topics such as Food Quality and Safety Studies, Phytochemistry and Biological Activities and Biochemical Acid Research Studies.

World rank
#524,726
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#35,691
of 187,979
Works
19
Citations
49
Citations per work
2.6

What does Jian Yang research?

Molecular Biology: 28.6%Organic Chemistry: 21.4%Plant Science: 7.1%Food Science: 7.1%other fields: 35.8%29%top field
Molecular Biology28.6%Organic Chemistry21.4%Plant Science7.1%Food Science7.1%other fields35.8%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Molecular Biology29% of their works
  2. 2Organic Chemistry21% of their works
  3. 3Plant Science7% of their works
  4. 4Food Science7% of their works
  5. 5Complementary and alternative medicine7% of their works
  6. 6Biomaterials7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Jian Yang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Antioxidant, Medicinal Plants, Anti-inflammatory, Biological Activities, Mitochondrial Function, Oxidative Stress, Antioxidant Activity and Biochemical Genetics.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 22 words, with their numbers
  1. Antioxidant33 topics
  2. Medicinal Plants33 topics
  3. Anti-inflammatory22 topics
  4. Biological Activities22 topics
  5. Mitochondrial Function22 topics
  6. Oxidative Stress22 topics
  7. Antioxidant Activity11 topic
  8. Biochemical Genetics11 topic
  9. DNA nanotechnology11 topic
  10. Diterpenoids11 topic
  11. Function11 topic
  12. Iridoids11 topic
  13. Isolation11 topic
  14. Lipoic Acid11 topic
  15. Metabolic Disorders11 topic
  16. Metabolism11 topic
  17. Phytochemistry11 topic
  18. Pyruvate Dehydrogenase Complex11 topic
  19. Quality Characteristics11 topic
  20. RNA Interference11 topic
  21. Self-Assembly11 topic
  22. siRNA Delivery11 topic

Where does Jian Yang work?

Jian Yang's main affiliation in the publication record is Kunming University of Science and Technology, China.

How many publications and citations does Jian Yang have?

Science Explorer counts 19 works and 49 citations for Jian Yang, ranking #524,726 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Jian Yang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.