Jing Yu
Jing Yu publishes mostly in Plant Science, Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine and Endocrinology, on topics such as Plant Virus Research Studies, Research in Cotton Cultivation and Plant and Fungal Interactions Research.
- World rank
- #462,348 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #157,254 of 358,040
- Works
- 18
- Citations
- 83
- Citations per work
- 4.6
What does Jing Yu research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Plant Science32% of their works
- 2Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine14% of their works
- 3Endocrinology9% of their works
- 4Molecular Biology9% of their works
- 5Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering4% of their works
- 6Soil Science4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Jing Yu's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Genetic Mapping, Plant Immunity, Cotton Genomics, Fiber Development, Fungal Symbiosis, Gene Silencing, Genomics and Mycoviruses.
- plague
- Rhizosphere Interactions
- Plasmodiophora brassicae
- Microbial Pathogens
- Composting
- Viral RNA Silencing
- Mycoviruses
- Gene Silencing
- Fiber Development
- Plant Immunity
- Genetic Mapping
- Cotton Genomics
- Fungal Symbiosis
- Genomics
- Type III Secretion System
- Bacterial Blight
- Maturity Assessment
- Plant Pathogenic Bacteria
- Rhizoctonia solani
- Yersinia pestis
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Genetic Mapping32 topics
- Plant Immunity32 topics
- Cotton Genomics21 topic
- Fiber Development21 topic
- Fungal Symbiosis21 topic
- Gene Silencing21 topic
- Genomics22 topics
- Mycoviruses21 topic
- Type III Secretion System22 topics
- Viral RNA Silencing21 topic
- Bacterial Blight11 topic
- Composting11 topic
- Maturity Assessment11 topic
- Microbial Pathogens11 topic
- Plant Pathogenic Bacteria11 topic
- Plasmodiophora brassicae11 topic
- Rhizoctonia solani11 topic
- Rhizosphere Interactions11 topic
- Yersinia pestis11 topic
- plague11 topic
Where does Jing Yu work?
Jing Yu's main affiliation in the publication record is Washington State University, United States.
How many publications and citations does Jing Yu have?
Science Explorer counts 18 works and 83 citations for Jing Yu, ranking #462,348 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Jing Yu
- jing-yu-hong-kong-university-of-science-and-technology
- jing-yu-harbin-engineering-university
- jing-yu-beijing-university-of-technology
- jing-yu-shandong-normal-university
- jing-yu-zhejiang-university-of-technology
- jing-yu-hong-kong-university-of-science-and-technology-hong-kong
- jing-yu-nanjing-medical-university
- jing-yu-national-university-of-defense-technology
- jing-yu-johns-hopkins-university
- jing-yu-shanghai-jiao-tong-university
- jing-yu-tongji-university
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.