Michael Barber
Michael Barber publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Inorganic Chemistry and Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment, on topics such as Electron Spin Resonance Studies, Metalloenzymes and iron-sulfur proteins and Amino Acid Enzymes and Metabolism.
- World rank
- #381,794 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #136,436 of 358,040
- Works
- 38
- Citations
- 149
- Citations per work
- 3.9
What does Michael Barber research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Molecular Biology8% of their works
- 2Inorganic Chemistry6% of their works
- 3Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment6% of their works
- 4Cell Biology6% of their works
- 5Organic Chemistry6% of their works
- 6Biophysics6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Michael Barber's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Oxidative Stress, Distance Measurements, Electron Spin Resonance, Hydrogenases, Nitrogen Fixation, Amino Acid Transporters, Biotin and Click Chemistry.
- Proximity Labeling
- Metalloenzyme
- Endothelial Dysfunction
- D-Serine
- Click Chemistry
- Amino Acid Transporters
- Hydrogenases
- Distance Measurements
- Oxidative Stress
- Electron Spin Resonance
- Nitrogen Fixation
- Biotin
- Copper-Catalyzed Cycloaddition
- Dioxygen Activation
- Heme Biosynthesis
- Nitric Oxide
- Vitamin B12
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Oxidative Stress52 topics
- Distance Measurements31 topic
- Electron Spin Resonance31 topic
- Hydrogenases31 topic
- Nitrogen Fixation31 topic
- Amino Acid Transporters21 topic
- Biotin21 topic
- Click Chemistry21 topic
- Copper-Catalyzed Cycloaddition21 topic
- D-Serine21 topic
- Dioxygen Activation21 topic
- Endothelial Dysfunction21 topic
- Heme Biosynthesis21 topic
- Metalloenzyme21 topic
- Nitric Oxide21 topic
- Proximity Labeling21 topic
- Vitamin B1221 topic
Where does Michael Barber work?
Michael Barber's main affiliation in the publication record is University of South Florida, United States.
How many publications and citations does Michael Barber have?
Science Explorer counts 38 works and 149 citations for Michael Barber, ranking #381,794 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Michael Barber
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.