Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Beijing Hospital · China

Mingwei Zhu

Mingwei Zhu publishes mostly in Physiology, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience and Nutrition and Dietetics, on topics such as Nutrition and Health in Aging, Clinical Nutrition and Gastroenterology and Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research.

World rank
#1,173,825
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#113,996
of 187,979
Works
24
Citations
11
Citations per work
0.5

What does Mingwei Zhu research?

Physiology: 16.0%Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience: 12.0%Nutrition and Dietetics: 12.0%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 8.0%other fields: 52.0%16%top field
Physiology16.0%Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience12.0%Nutrition and Dietetics12.0%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine8.0%other fields52.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Physiology16% of their works
  2. 2Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience12% of their works
  3. 3Nutrition and Dietetics12% of their works
  4. 4Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine8% of their works
  5. 5Surgery8% of their works
  6. 6Neurology8% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Mingwei Zhu's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Cancer Cachexia, Sarcopenia, Mitochondrial Dysfunction, Critical Care, Genetic Mutations, Neurological Disorders, Nutrition Support Therapy and Adult Stem Cells.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Cancer Cachexia41 topic
  2. Sarcopenia41 topic
  3. Mitochondrial Dysfunction33 topics
  4. Critical Care21 topic
  5. Genetic Mutations22 topics
  6. Neurological Disorders22 topics
  7. Nutrition Support Therapy21 topic
  8. Adult Stem Cells11 topic
  9. Brain Iron Accumulation11 topic
  10. Charcot-Marie-Tooth Disease11 topic
  11. Functional Connectivity11 topic
  12. Hereditary Spastic Paraplegia11 topic
  13. Huntington's Disease11 topic
  14. Neurodegeneration11 topic
  15. Neurogenesis11 topic
  16. Neurotransmission11 topic
  17. Protein Aggregation11 topic
  18. Resting-State fMRI11 topic
  19. Synaptic Plasticity11 topic

Where does Mingwei Zhu work?

Mingwei Zhu's main affiliation in the publication record is Beijing Hospital, China.

How many publications and citations does Mingwei Zhu have?

Science Explorer counts 24 works and 11 citations for Mingwei Zhu, ranking #1,173,825 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Mingwei Zhu

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.