Tim Lauer
Tim Lauer publishes mostly in Cognitive Neuroscience, Management Information Systems and Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition, on topics such as Visual Attention and Saliency Detection, Face Recognition and Perception and Flexible and Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems.
- World rank
- #6,241,945 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in Germany
- #317,051 of 364,343
- Works
- 28
- Citations
- 155
- Citations per work
- 5.5
What does Tim Lauer research?
Tim Lauer's work is mostly in Neuroscience (19%), Business, Management and Accounting (14%), Computer Science (13%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Everything else933.4%
- Social Sciences726.1%
- Business, Management and Accounting414.5%
- Decision Sciences25.8%
- Psychology25.8%
- Physical Sciences621.7%
- Computer Science413.0%
- Engineering28.7%
- Life Sciences518.8%
- Neuroscience518.8%
- 1Cognitive Neuroscience19% of their works
- 2Management Information Systems14% of their works
- 3Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition13% of their works
- 4Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering9% of their works
- 5Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty6% of their works
- 6Experimental and Cognitive Psychology6% of their works
Research topics
- Visual Attention and Saliency Detection
- Face Recognition and Perception
- Flexible and Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
- Quality and Supply Management
- Supply Chain and Inventory Management
- Visual perception and processing mechanisms
- Forecasting Techniques and Applications
- Advanced Statistical Process Monitoring
Which keywords describe Tim Lauer's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Neural Networks, Information Sharing, Demand Forecasting, Inventory Management, Saliency Detection, Visual Attention, Face Perception and Neural Mechanisms.
- Visual Perception
- Statistical Process Control
- Healthcare Improvement
- Supply Chain Management
- Revenue Management
- Lean Manufacturing
- Neural Mechanisms
- Visual Attention
- Inventory Management
- Information Sharing
- Neural Networks
- Demand Forecasting
- Saliency Detection
- Face Perception
- Flexible Automation
- Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems
- Supply Chain Coordination
- Forecasting
- Neural Processing
- Time Series
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Neural Networks92 topics
- Information Sharing82 topics
- Demand Forecasting72 topics
- Inventory Management72 topics
- Saliency Detection61 topic
- Visual Attention61 topic
- Face Perception51 topic
- Neural Mechanisms51 topic
- Flexible Automation41 topic
- Lean Manufacturing41 topic
- Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems41 topic
- Revenue Management41 topic
- Supply Chain Coordination41 topic
- Supply Chain Management41 topic
- Forecasting31 topic
- Healthcare Improvement31 topic
- Neural Processing31 topic
- Statistical Process Control31 topic
- Time Series31 topic
- Visual Perception31 topic
Where does Tim Lauer work?
Tim Lauer's main affiliation in the publication record is Infineon Technologies (Germany), Germany.
How many publications and citations does Tim Lauer have?
OpenAlex counts 28 works and 155 citations for Tim Lauer, an h-index of 5, ranking #6,241,945 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Tim Lauer. Posts are plain text and can be reported.