Tuomas Forsberg
Tuomas Forsberg publishes mostly in Political Science and International Relations, Sociology and Political Science and History, on topics such as European and Russian Geopolitical Military Strategies, International Relations and Foreign Policy and Research in Social Sciences.
- World rank
- #299,777 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Finland
- #1,848 of 8,199
- Works
- 40
- Citations
- 63
- Citations per work
- 1.6
What does Tuomas Forsberg research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Political Science and International Relations39% of their works
- 2Sociology and Political Science11% of their works
- 3History7% of their works
- 4Economics and Econometrics7% of their works
- 5Social Psychology4% of their works
- 6Safety Research4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Tuomas Forsberg's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Geopolitics, Global Governance, Hybrid Warfare, International Relations, Education, International Institutions, Power and De Facto States.
- Robotics Programming
- Learning Environments
- Energy Security
- Social Sciences
- Qualitative Research
- De Facto States
- International Institutions
- International Relations
- Global Governance
- Geopolitics
- Hybrid Warfare
- Education
- Power
- Intergroup Contact
- Social Identity
- Unrecognized Quasi-States
- Hypersonic Effect
- Renewable Energy
- Ultrasonic Perception
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Geopolitics52 topics
- Global Governance42 topics
- Hybrid Warfare41 topic
- International Relations41 topic
- Education32 topics
- International Institutions31 topic
- Power31 topic
- De Facto States21 topic
- Intergroup Contact21 topic
- Qualitative Research21 topic
- Social Identity21 topic
- Social Sciences21 topic
- Unrecognized Quasi-States21 topic
- Energy Security11 topic
- Hypersonic Effect11 topic
- Learning Environments11 topic
- Renewable Energy11 topic
- Robotics Programming11 topic
- Ultrasonic Perception11 topic
Where does Tuomas Forsberg work?
Tuomas Forsberg's main affiliation in the publication record is Tampere University, Finland.
How many publications and citations does Tuomas Forsberg have?
Science Explorer counts 40 works and 63 citations for Tuomas Forsberg, ranking #299,777 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.