Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Victor Shi

Victor Shi publishes mostly in Strategy and Management, Marketing and Management Information Systems, on topics such as Supply Chain and Inventory Management, Service and Product Innovation and Sustainable Supply Chain Management.

World rank
#744,787
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Canada
#23,098
of 38,960
Works
17
Citations
76
Citations per work
4.5

What does Victor Shi research?

Strategy and Management: 28.6%Marketing: 23.8%Management Information Systems: 19.0%Human-Computer Interaction: 4.8%other fields: 23.8%29%top field
Strategy and Management28.6%Marketing23.8%Management Information Systems19.0%Human-Computer Interaction4.8%other fields23.8%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Strategy and Management29% of their works
  2. 2Marketing24% of their works
  3. 3Management Information Systems19% of their works
  4. 4Human-Computer Interaction5% of their works
  5. 5Artificial Intelligence5% of their works
  6. 6Automotive Engineering5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Victor Shi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Circular Economy, Co-Creation, Environmental Impacts, Information Sharing, Platform Competition, Supply Chain Coordination, Sustainable Supply Chain Management and Two-Sided Markets.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Circular Economy21 topic
  2. Co-Creation21 topic
  3. Environmental Impacts22 topics
  4. Information Sharing21 topic
  5. Platform Competition21 topic
  6. Supply Chain Coordination21 topic
  7. Sustainable Supply Chain Management21 topic
  8. Two-Sided Markets21 topic
  9. Value Creation21 topic
  10. Agent-Based Modeling11 topic
  11. City Logistics11 topic
  12. Last Mile Delivery11 topic
  13. Multi-Agent Systems11 topic
  14. Personas11 topic
  15. Ridesharing11 topic
  16. Shared Autonomous Vehicles11 topic
  17. User-Centered Design11 topic

Where does Victor Shi work?

Victor Shi's main affiliation in the publication record is Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada.

How many publications and citations does Victor Shi have?

Science Explorer counts 17 works and 76 citations for Victor Shi, ranking #744,787 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Victor Shi

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.