Wei-Chuan Lin
Wei-Chuan Lin publishes mostly in Computer Networks and Communications, Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence, on topics such as Robotic Path Planning Algorithms, Advanced Software Engineering Methodologies and AI-based Problem Solving and Planning.
- World rank
- #1,357,527 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Taiwan
- #7,809 of 9,848
- Works
- 15
- Citations
- 7
- Citations per work
- 0.5
What does Wei-Chuan Lin research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Computer Networks and Communications25% of their works
- 2Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition17% of their works
- 3Artificial Intelligence17% of their works
- 4Software8% of their works
- 5Hardware and Architecture8% of their works
- 6Aerospace Engineering8% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Wei-Chuan Lin's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Content Delivery, Distributed Systems, Optimal Motion Planning, Sampling-Based Algorithms, Autonomic Computing, Caching, Code Clone Detection and Grid Computing.
- Self-Adaptive Systems
- Scalable
- Refactoring
- Peer-to-Peer
- Heuristic Search
- Grid Computing
- Caching
- Sampling-Based Algorithms
- Distributed Systems
- Content Delivery
- Optimal Motion Planning
- Autonomic Computing
- Code Clone Detection
- Hard Real-Time Systems
- Information-Centric Networking
- Planning Systems
- Resource Management
- Scheduling Algorithms
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Content Delivery22 topics
- Distributed Systems22 topics
- Optimal Motion Planning21 topic
- Sampling-Based Algorithms21 topic
- Autonomic Computing11 topic
- Caching11 topic
- Code Clone Detection11 topic
- Grid Computing11 topic
- Hard Real-Time Systems11 topic
- Heuristic Search11 topic
- Information-Centric Networking11 topic
- Peer-to-Peer11 topic
- Planning Systems11 topic
- Refactoring11 topic
- Resource Management11 topic
- Scalable11 topic
- Scheduling Algorithms11 topic
- Self-Adaptive Systems11 topic
Where does Wei-Chuan Lin work?
Wei-Chuan Lin's main affiliation in the publication record is Tamkang University, Taiwan.
How many publications and citations does Wei-Chuan Lin have?
Science Explorer counts 15 works and 7 citations for Wei-Chuan Lin, ranking #1,357,527 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Wei-Chuan Lin
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.