Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre
In research, Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre stands highest in Health Sciences (#1,302 of 11,982 worldwide), Medicine (#1,461 of 10,443 worldwide) and Life Sciences (#2,462 of 7,800 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Hematology, Psychiatry and Mental health and Genetics — Hematology is 7.3× its share of world research.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #4,260 of 28,054 · #4,819 all time
- Rank in Brazil
- #42 of 714
- Research works
- 6.3k ▲ 25% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 122k 19.3 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 10.4% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 62% world 28%
What is Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health SciencesDomain | #1,302 of 11,982 | 10.1% | 1,001 | #1288 | |
| MedicineField | #1,461 of 10,443 | 10.0% | 872 | #1434 | |
| Life SciencesDomain | #2,462 of 7,800 | 11.8% | 200 | #2749 | |
| Health ProfessionsField | #1,222 of 1,928 | 10.1% | 95 | #1301 | |
| Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyField | #2,474 of 3,579 | 11.5% | 114 | #2957 | |
| Social SciencesDomain | #7,573 of 10,521 | 10.5% | 168 | #7013 | |
| SurgerySubfield | #1,379 of 1,816 | 7.4% | 90 | #1610 | |
| PsychologyField | #1,887 of 2,181 | 15.0% | 66 | #2163 | |
| EpidemiologySubfield | #861 of 976 | 8.9% | 67 | #1257 | |
| Public Health, Environmental and Occupational HealthSubfield | #758 of 828 | 8.8% | 62 | #1382 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Which of those standings moved
The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.
- Health Sciences#1,288 #1,302
- Medicine#1,434 #1,461
- Life Sciences#2,749 #2,462
- Health Professions#1,301 #1,222
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology#2,957 #2,474
- Social Sciences#7,013 #7,573
- Surgery#1,610 #1,379
- Psychology#2,163 #1,887
- Epidemiology#1,257 #861
- Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health#1,382 #758
A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.
What does Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre specialise in?
Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Hematology takes 7.3× the share of its output that it takes of world research.
- HematologySubfield · 31.5 works7.3×
- Psychiatry and Mental healthSubfield · 41.7 works5.9×
- GeneticsSubfield · 22.6 works5.8×
Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Medicine, 3.2×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Medicine 3.2×
- Nursing 2.8×
- Health Professions 2.5×
- Immunology and Microbiology 2.0×
- Neuroscience 2.0×
- Dentistry 1.7×
- Psychology 1.5×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 1.5×
- Veterinary 1.4×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 0.7×
- Decision Sciences 0.5×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.4×
- Social Sciences 0.4×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.2×
- Computer Science 0.2×
- Chemistry 0.1×
- Environmental Science 0.1×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.1×
- Arts and Humanities 0.1×
- Chemical Engineering 0.1×
- Engineering 0.1×
- Mathematics 0.1×
- Materials Science 0.0×
- Energy 0.0×
- Physics and Astronomy 0.0×
Who are the top researchers at Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre?
Ranked on the composite score, Sílvia Regina Rios Vieira, Jorge Luiz Gross and Gilberto Friedman lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre.
- 1 Sílvia Regina Rios Vieira Brazil · #114,982 worldwide 133 citations · 26 works
- 2 Jorge Luiz Gross Brazil · #129,221 worldwide 278 citations · 91 works
- 3 Gilberto Friedman Brazil · #129,761 worldwide 147 citations · 24 works
- 4 Thiago Lisboa Brazil · #163,062 worldwide 148 citations · 27 works
- 5 Sheila Cristina Ouriques Martins Brazil · #168,066 worldwide 111 citations · 37 works
- 6 Jorge P. Ribeiro Brazil · #190,548 worldwide 140 citations · 30 works
- 7 Sérgio Jobim Azevedo Brazil · #205,079 worldwide 363 citations · 17 works
- 8 Eduardo Sprinz Brazil · #212,963 worldwide 167 citations · 26 works
- 9 Laura Fogliatto Brazil · #351,615 worldwide 117 citations · 15 works
- 10 Sílvia Regina Rios Vieira Brazil · #399,202 worldwide 44 citations · 19 works
Which keywords describe research at Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Epidemiology, Quality of Life, Inflammation, Treatment, Public Health, Cardiovascular Disease, Healthcare Access and Diagnosis.
- Hematopoietic Stem Cells
- Immunosuppressive Therapy
- Community-Based Care
- Social Determinants of Health
- Neuroimaging
- Social Determinants
- Autoantibodies
- Global Burden
- Primary Care
- Critical Care
- Health Policy
- Prevalence
- Prognostic Factors
- Obesity
- Metabolic Syndrome
- Depression
- Risk Factors
- Cardiovascular Disease
- Treatment
- Inflammation
- Epidemiology
- Quality of Life
- Public Health
- Oxidative Stress
- Diagnosis
- Mental Health
- Healthcare Access
- Aging
- Heart Failure
- Genetics
- Management
- Chemotherapy
- Genetic Mutations
- Chronic Diseases
- Prognosis
- Cardiovascular Risk
- Aging Population
- Brazilian Health System
- Parkinson's Disease
- Cognitive Function
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Epidemiology165▲ 2.9×128 topics
- Inflammation90▲ 3.0×74 topics
- Quality of Life81▲ 4.0×49 topics
- Treatment74▲ 4.3×47 topics
- Public Health73▲ 3.5×43 topics
- Cardiovascular Disease60▲ 3.8×35 topics
- Oxidative Stress48▲ 2.1×49 topics
- Risk Factors46▲ 3.0×34 topics
- Diagnosis46▲ 3.5×39 topics
- Depression41▲ 3.2×20 topics
- Mental Health40▲ 1.90×36 topics
- Metabolic Syndrome39▲ 3.4×22 topics
- Healthcare Access39▲ 9.7×6 topics
- Obesity38▲ 3.5×20 topics
- Aging34▲ 4.4×15 topics
- Prognostic Factors33▲ 5.3×14 topics
- Heart Failure32▲ 5.3×13 topics
- Prevalence31▲ 5.3×14 topics
- Genetics31▲ 3.1×21 topics
- Health Policy31▲ 14×5 topics
- Management30▲ 2.7×26 topics
- Critical Care29▲ 8.8×8 topics
- Chemotherapy28▲ 2.8×25 topics
- Primary Care28▲ 5.3×12 topics
- Genetic Mutations27▲ 4.4×22 topics
- Global Burden26▲ 3.4×12 topics
- Chronic Diseases26▲ 7.0×7 topics
- Autoantibodies25▲ 7.5×8 topics
- Prognosis24▲ 5.0×9 topics
- Social Determinants24▲ 7.8×7 topics
- Cardiovascular Risk22▲ 5.1×8 topics
- Neuroimaging21▲ 5.5×11 topics
- Aging Population21▲ 16×4 topics
- Social Determinants of Health21▲ 6.4×6 topics
- Brazilian Health System19▲ 32×1 topic
- Community-Based Care19▲ 32×1 topic
- Parkinson's Disease19▲ 5.5×8 topics
- Immunosuppressive Therapy18▲ 6.9×8 topics
- Cognitive Function18▲ 6.9×7 topics
- Hematopoietic Stem Cells17▲ 14×3 topics
Which research topics does Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Health, Nursing, Elderly Care, Healthcare during COVID-19 Pandemic, Public Health in Brazil and Nutrition and Health in Aging.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Health, Nursing, Elderly Care General Health Professions 19 works
- 2 Healthcare during COVID-19 Pandemic Information Systems 13 works
- 3 Public Health in Brazil Sociology and Political Science 11 works
- 4 Nutrition and Health in Aging Physiology 11 works
- 5 Healthcare Regulation Health Information Management 10 works
- 6 Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research Hematology 10 works
- 7 Palliative and Oncologic Care Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health 10 works
- 8 Health Systems, Economic Evaluations, Quality of Life Economics and Econometrics 9 works
- 9 Dementia and Cognitive Impairment Research Psychiatry and Mental health 8 works
- 10 Lysosomal Storage Disorders Research Physiology 8 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Hospital de Clínicas de Porto Alegre's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 25% higher than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Porto Alegre
- Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
- Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
- Universidade Federal de Ciências da Saúde de Porto Alegre
- Santa Casa Hospital
- Grupo Hospitalar Conceição
- Centro Universitário Metodista IPA
- Hospital Moinhos de Vento
- Fundação Universitária de Cardiologia
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.