Biswajit Saha
Biswajit Saha publishes mostly in Organic Chemistry, Molecular Biology and Cancer Research, on topics such as Synthesis and bioactivity of alkaloids, Multicomponent Synthesis of Heterocycles and Essential Oils and Antimicrobial Activity.
- World rank
- #898,308 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in India
- #14,677 of 44,512
- Works
- 16
- Citations
- 43
- Citations per work
- 2.7
What does Biswajit Saha research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Organic Chemistry28% of their works
- 2Molecular Biology22% of their works
- 3Cancer Research17% of their works
- 4Signal Processing11% of their works
- 5Food Science6% of their works
- 6Pharmacology6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Biswajit Saha's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Asymmetric Synthesis, DNA Binding, Drug Discovery, Beta-Carboline Alkaloids, Cancer, Green Chemistry, Medicinal Plants and Multicomponent Reactions.
- RNA Regulation
- Peptide Synthesis
- Long Noncoding RNAs
- Foldamers
- Ecteinascidin
- Antimicrobial Activity
- Multicomponent Reactions
- Green Chemistry
- Beta-Carboline Alkaloids
- DNA Binding
- Asymmetric Synthesis
- Drug Discovery
- Cancer
- Medicinal Plants
- Pharmacological Functions
- Antioxidant
- Essential Oils
- Gene Expression
- MicroRNA
- Phytochemistry
- Tetrahydroisoquinoline
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 21 words, with their numbers
- Asymmetric Synthesis32 topics
- DNA Binding32 topics
- Drug Discovery32 topics
- Beta-Carboline Alkaloids21 topic
- Cancer22 topics
- Green Chemistry21 topic
- Medicinal Plants22 topics
- Multicomponent Reactions21 topic
- Pharmacological Functions21 topic
- Antimicrobial Activity11 topic
- Antioxidant11 topic
- Ecteinascidin11 topic
- Essential Oils11 topic
- Foldamers11 topic
- Gene Expression11 topic
- Long Noncoding RNAs11 topic
- MicroRNA11 topic
- Peptide Synthesis11 topic
- Phytochemistry11 topic
- RNA Regulation11 topic
- Tetrahydroisoquinoline11 topic
Where does Biswajit Saha work?
Biswajit Saha's main affiliation in the publication record is Central Drug Research Institute, India.
How many publications and citations does Biswajit Saha have?
Science Explorer counts 16 works and 43 citations for Biswajit Saha, ranking #898,308 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Biswajit Saha
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.