Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Fernando Moraes

Fernando Moraes publishes mostly in Hardware and Architecture, Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Computer Networks and Communications, on topics such as Interconnection Networks and Systems, Parallel Computing and Optimization Techniques and Embedded Systems Design Techniques.

World rank
#852,407
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Brazil
#16,239
of 38,702
Works
71
Citations
93
Citations per work
1.3

What does Fernando Moraes research?

Hardware and Architecture: 32.9%Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 29.3%Computer Networks and Communications: 25.6%Artificial Intelligence: 3.7%other fields: 8.5%33%top field
Hardware and Architecture32.9%Electrical and Electronic Engineering29.3%Computer Networks and Communications25.6%Artificial Intelligence3.7%other fields8.5%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Hardware and Architecture33% of their works
  2. 2Electrical and Electronic Engineering29% of their works
  3. 3Computer Networks and Communications26% of their works
  4. 4Artificial Intelligence4% of their works
  5. 5Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition2% of their works
  6. 6Mechanical Engineering1% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Fernando Moraes's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Fault Tolerance, Power Optimization, Interconnection Networks, Networks on Chip, Parallel Computing, Performance Optimization, FPGA and High-Level Synthesis.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Fault Tolerance192 topics
  2. Power Optimization192 topics
  3. Interconnection Networks161 topic
  4. Networks on Chip161 topic
  5. Parallel Computing121 topic
  6. Performance Optimization121 topic
  7. FPGA112 topics
  8. High-Level Synthesis81 topic
  9. Reconfigurable Computing81 topic
  10. CMOS Technology72 topics
  11. Memristor61 topic
  12. Neuromorphic Computing61 topic
  13. Embedded Cores51 topic
  14. Test Data Compression51 topic
  15. Low-Power41 topic
  16. VLSI Circuits41 topic
  17. ASIC31 topic
  18. Placement31 topic
  19. Radiation Effects31 topic
  20. Soft Errors31 topic

Where does Fernando Moraes work?

Fernando Moraes's main affiliation in the publication record is Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

How many publications and citations does Fernando Moraes have?

Science Explorer counts 71 works and 93 citations for Fernando Moraes, ranking #852,407 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Fernando Moraes

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.