Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Gautam Biswas

Gautam Biswas publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Control and Systems Engineering and Computer Networks and Communications, on topics such as Innovative Teaching and Learning Methods, Fault Detection and Control Systems and Teaching and Learning Programming.

World rank
#406,961
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#143,099
of 358,040
Works
240
Citations
674
Citations per work
2.8

What does Gautam Biswas research?

Artificial Intelligence: 18.9%Control and Systems Engineering: 9.8%Computer Networks and Communications: 7.8%Developmental and Educational Psychology: 7.2%other fields: 56.3%19%top field
Artificial Intelligence18.9%Control and Systems Engineering9.8%Computer Networks and Communications7.8%Developmental and Educational Psychology7.2%other fields56.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Artificial Intelligence19% of their works
  2. 2Control and Systems Engineering10% of their works
  3. 3Computer Networks and Communications8% of their works
  4. 4Developmental and Educational Psychology7% of their works
  5. 5Computer Science Applications6% of their works
  6. 6Computational Theory and Mathematics5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Gautam Biswas's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Machine Learning, Learning Analytics, Metacognition, Self-Regulation, Fault Detection, Process Monitoring, Neural Networks and Reinforcement Learning.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Machine Learning192 topics
  2. Learning Analytics172 topics
  3. Metacognition171 topic
  4. Self-Regulation171 topic
  5. Fault Detection141 topic
  6. Process Monitoring141 topic
  7. Neural Networks132 topics
  8. Reinforcement Learning132 topics
  9. Computational Thinking121 topic
  10. Programming Education121 topic
  11. Online Learning112 topics
  12. Affective States91 topic
  13. Heuristic Search91 topic
  14. Intelligent Tutoring Systems91 topic
  15. Planning Systems91 topic
  16. Deep Learning71 topic
  17. Robotics71 topic
  18. Adaptive Dynamic Programming61 topic
  19. Optimal Control61 topic
  20. Educational Data Mining51 topic
  21. Massive Open Online Courses51 topic

Where does Gautam Biswas work?

Gautam Biswas's main affiliation in the publication record is Vanderbilt University, United States.

How many publications and citations does Gautam Biswas have?

Science Explorer counts 240 works and 674 citations for Gautam Biswas, ranking #406,961 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Gautam Biswas

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.