Kai Cheng
Kai Cheng publishes mostly in Organic Chemistry, Spectroscopy and Geochemistry and Petrology, on topics such as Catalytic C–H Functionalization Methods, Organometallic Complex Synthesis and Catalysis and Chemical Synthesis and Reactions.
- World rank
- #1,513,305 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in China
- #166,127 of 187,979
- Works
- 15
- Citations
- 30
- Citations per work
- 2.0
What does Kai Cheng research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Organic Chemistry71% of their works
- 2Spectroscopy6% of their works
- 3Geochemistry and Petrology6% of their works
- 4Electrical and Electronic Engineering6% of their works
- 5Mechanical Engineering6% of their works
- 6Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Kai Cheng's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Transition Metal Catalysis, Metal-Catalyzed Reactions, C-C Bond Formation, Carbon–Carbon Bond Formation, Catalysis, C–H Activation, Enantioselective Synthesis and Polymerization.
- Transition Metal
- Palladium-Catalyzed
- Organocatalysis
- Esterification
- Cyclopropanation
- Catalytic
- Bond Activation
- Polymerization
- C–H Activation
- Carbon–Carbon Bond Formation
- Metal-Catalyzed Reactions
- Transition Metal Catalysis
- C-C Bond Formation
- Catalysis
- Enantioselective Synthesis
- Amination
- Carbene Chemistry
- Cross-Coupling Reactions
- Enantioselective Reactions
- Olefin Metathesis
- Oxidation
- Ruthenium Catalysts
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 22 words, with their numbers
- Transition Metal Catalysis43 topics
- Metal-Catalyzed Reactions32 topics
- C-C Bond Formation22 topics
- Carbon–Carbon Bond Formation21 topic
- Catalysis22 topics
- C–H Activation21 topic
- Enantioselective Synthesis22 topics
- Polymerization22 topics
- Amination11 topic
- Bond Activation11 topic
- Carbene Chemistry11 topic
- Catalytic11 topic
- Cross-Coupling Reactions11 topic
- Cyclopropanation11 topic
- Enantioselective Reactions11 topic
- Esterification11 topic
- Olefin Metathesis11 topic
- Organocatalysis11 topic
- Oxidation11 topic
- Palladium-Catalyzed11 topic
- Ruthenium Catalysts11 topic
- Transition Metal11 topic
Where does Kai Cheng work?
Kai Cheng's main affiliation in the publication record is Shaoxing University, China.
How many publications and citations does Kai Cheng have?
Science Explorer counts 15 works and 30 citations for Kai Cheng, ranking #1,513,305 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Kai Cheng
- kai-cheng-brunel-university-of-london
- kai-cheng-nanopolis-suzhou-china
- kai-cheng-stanford-university
- kai-cheng-university-of-ottawa
- kai-cheng-dalian-university-of-technology
- kai-cheng-kyushu-sangyo-university
- kai-cheng-harbin-institute-of-technology
- kai-cheng-shandong-tumor-hospital
- kai-cheng-the-university-of-sydney
- kai-cheng-hubei-university-of-technology
- kai-cheng-taiyuan-university-of-technology
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.