Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Merhatibeb Bezabih

Merhatibeb Bezabih publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Plant Science and Pharmacology, on topics such as Phytochemistry and Biological Activities, Natural product bioactivities and synthesis and Bioactive natural compounds.

OpenAlex
World rank
#2,989,349
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Botswana
#332
of 859
Works
47
Citations
1.5k
Citations per work
31.6
h-index
25
i10-index 32Top 22% in Molecular Biology

What does Merhatibeb Bezabih research?

Merhatibeb Bezabih's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (28%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (23%), Medicine (22%).

Life Sciences58%Health Sciences22%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology1328.5%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences1123.1%
    3. Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics36.9%
    1. Medicine1021.6%
  1. Everything else919.9%
  1. 1Molecular Biology28% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science23% of their works
  3. 3Pharmacology8% of their works
  4. 4Toxicology7% of their works
  5. 5Biochemistry7% of their works
  6. 6Complementary and alternative medicine6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Merhatibeb Bezabih's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Pharmacology, Biological Activities, Apoptosis, Flavonoids, Antioxidants and Ethnopharmacology.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 28 words, with their numbers
  1. Anti-inflammatory556 topics
  2. Antioxidant394 topics
  3. Pharmacology273 topics
  4. Biological Activities262 topics
  5. Apoptosis222 topics
  6. Flavonoids222 topics
  7. Antioxidants202 topics
  8. Ethnopharmacology192 topics
  9. Anticancer182 topics
  10. Phytochemistry182 topics
  11. Traditional Medicine172 topics
  12. Iridoids131 topic
  13. Medicinal Plants131 topic
  14. Saponins131 topic
  15. Triterpenoids131 topic
  16. Anthraquinones122 topics
  17. Enzyme Inhibition111 topic
  18. Prenylated Flavonoids111 topic
  19. Free Radicals91 topic
  20. Polyphenols91 topic
  21. Quinones91 topic
  22. Toxicology91 topic
  23. Aloe Vera71 topic
  24. Emodin71 topic
  25. Dendrobium61 topic
  26. Gastrodia61 topic
  27. Morinda citrifolia51 topic
  28. Noni fruit51 topic

Where does Merhatibeb Bezabih work?

Merhatibeb Bezabih's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Botswana, Botswana.

How many publications and citations does Merhatibeb Bezabih have?

OpenAlex counts 47 works and 1,485 citations for Merhatibeb Bezabih, an h-index of 25, ranking #2,989,349 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Merhatibeb Bezabih. Posts are plain text and can be reported.