Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#5,126,752
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in India
#142,810
of 280,097
Works
23
Citations
372
Citations per work
16.2
h-index
9
i10-index 9Top 82% in Molecular Biology

What does Olusola A. Ogunyewo research?

Olusola A. Ogunyewo's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (53%), Engineering (28%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (10%).

Life Sciences63%Physical Sciences30%Health Sciences3%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology1253.3%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences210.0%
    1. Engineering728.3%
    2. Materials Science01.7%
  1. Everything else13.4%
    1. Medicine13.3%
  1. 1Molecular Biology30% of their works
  2. 2Biomedical Engineering28% of their works
  3. 3Biotechnology23% of their works
  4. 4Plant Science10% of their works
  5. 5Pharmacology3% of their works
  6. 6Biomaterials2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Olusola A. Ogunyewo's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Enzymatic Hydrolysis, Pretreatment, Biotechnological Applications, Microbial Enzymes, Genome-Scale Models, Genomics, Metabolic Engineering and Yeast.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Enzymatic Hydrolysis161 topic
  2. Pretreatment161 topic
  3. Biotechnological Applications121 topic
  4. Microbial Enzymes121 topic
  5. Genome-Scale Models71 topic
  6. Genomics71 topic
  7. Metabolic Engineering71 topic
  8. Yeast71 topic
  9. Biocatalysis21 topic
  10. Enzymatic Decolorization21 topic
  11. Enzyme Immobilization21 topic
  12. Hemicelluloses21 topic
  13. Laccases21 topic
  14. Pectin21 topic
  15. Fungal Diversity11 topic
  16. Mycorrhizal Fungi11 topic

Where does Olusola A. Ogunyewo work?

Olusola A. Ogunyewo's main affiliation in the publication record is International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, India.

How many publications and citations does Olusola A. Ogunyewo have?

OpenAlex counts 23 works and 372 citations for Olusola A. Ogunyewo, an h-index of 9, ranking #5,126,752 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Olusola A. Ogunyewo. Posts are plain text and can be reported.