Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Roskilde University · Denmark

Peter Schmid

Peter Schmid publishes mostly in Economics and Econometrics, Anthropology and Surgery, on topics such as Pleistocene-Era Hominins and Archaeology, Forensic Anthropology and Bioarchaeology Studies and Lipid metabolism and biosynthesis.

World rank
#116,557
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Denmark
#877
of 10,734
Works
51
Citations
184
Citations per work
3.6

What does Peter Schmid research?

Economics and Econometrics: 12.0%Anthropology: 8.0%Surgery: 8.0%Immunology: 6.0%other fields: 66.0%12%top field
Economics and Econometrics12.0%Anthropology8.0%Surgery8.0%Immunology6.0%other fields66.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Economics and Econometrics12% of their works
  2. 2Anthropology8% of their works
  3. 3Surgery8% of their works
  4. 4Immunology6% of their works
  5. 5Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine4% of their works
  6. 6Paleontology4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Peter Schmid's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Hominin Genetics, Paleolithic Archaeology, Age Estimation, Sex Determination, Cross-modal Plasticity, Dendritic Cells, HTLV-1 and Immunity.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Hominin Genetics41 topic
  2. Paleolithic Archaeology41 topic
  3. Age Estimation21 topic
  4. Sex Determination21 topic
  5. Cross-modal Plasticity11 topic
  6. Dendritic Cells11 topic
  7. HTLV-111 topic
  8. Immunity11 topic
  9. Infection11 topic
  10. Lipid Droplets11 topic
  11. NK Cell Recognition11 topic
  12. Natural Killer Cells11 topic
  13. Nutrigenomics11 topic
  14. Personalized Nutrition11 topic
  15. Tactile Perception11 topic
  16. Triacylglycerol Synthesis11 topic

Where does Peter Schmid work?

Peter Schmid's main affiliation in the publication record is Roskilde University, Denmark.

How many publications and citations does Peter Schmid have?

Science Explorer counts 51 works and 184 citations for Peter Schmid, ranking #116,557 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Peter Schmid

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.