Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Kōchi University · Japan

Shigetoshi Sano

Shigetoshi Sano publishes mostly in Immunology, Dermatology and Oncology, on topics such as Wound Healing and Treatments, Psoriasis: Treatment and Pathogenesis and Hair Growth and Disorders.

World rank
#465,681
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#16,977
of 114,622
Works
56
Citations
127
Citations per work
2.3

What does Shigetoshi Sano research?

Immunology: 12.2%Dermatology: 12.2%Oncology: 8.1%Rehabilitation: 6.8%other fields: 60.7%12%top field
Immunology12.2%Dermatology12.2%Oncology8.1%Rehabilitation6.8%other fields60.7%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Immunology12% of their works
  2. 2Dermatology12% of their works
  3. 3Oncology8% of their works
  4. 4Rehabilitation7% of their works
  5. 5Molecular Biology7% of their works
  6. 6Urology5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Shigetoshi Sano's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Inflammation, Regeneration, Stem Cells, Cancer, Macrophages, Wound Healing, Epidermal Niche and Hair Follicle.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Inflammation103 topics
  2. Regeneration92 topics
  3. Stem Cells62 topics
  4. Cancer52 topics
  5. Macrophages51 topic
  6. Wound Healing51 topic
  7. Epidermal Niche41 topic
  8. Hair Follicle41 topic
  9. IL-1741 topic
  10. TH17 Cells41 topic
  11. Classification31 topic
  12. IL-631 topic
  13. Lymphoma31 topic
  14. STAT331 topic
  15. Acne Vulgaris21 topic
  16. Cutaneous Lymphomas21 topic
  17. Development21 topic
  18. Hedgehog Signaling21 topic
  19. Mycosis Fungoides21 topic
  20. Rosacea21 topic

Where does Shigetoshi Sano work?

Shigetoshi Sano's main affiliation in the publication record is Kōchi University, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Shigetoshi Sano have?

Science Explorer counts 56 works and 127 citations for Shigetoshi Sano, ranking #465,681 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.