Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Company · Luoyang · China

AVIC Optronics (China)

In research, AVIC Optronics (China) stands highest in Engineering (#5,037 of 6,636 worldwide) and Physical Sciences (#11,147 of 12,888 worldwide), 2022–2025.

World rank, 2022–2025
#22,816
of 28,054 · #21,944 all time
Rank in China
#2,991
of 3,058
Research works
913
▲ 25% vs 2013–17
Citations
2.9k
3.2 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
10.4%
record average 16.5%
Open access
11%
world 28%

What is AVIC Optronics (China) known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorksAll time
EngineeringField #5,037 of 6,636 11.4%87 #5104
Physical SciencesDomain #11,147 of 12,888 10.3%128 #12085

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where AVIC Optronics (China) sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 0.03× its world share, 0 worksAgricultural and Bio…Neuroscience: 0.16× its world share, 0 worksNeuroscienceChemical Engineering: 0.12× its world share, 0 worksChemical EngineeringChemistry: 0.32× its world share, 1 worksChemistryComputer Science: 2.46× its world share, 25 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 1.25× its world share, 3 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.14× its world share, 0 worksEnergyEngineering: 4.39× its world share, 87 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.28× its world share, 2 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 1.09× its world share, 5 worksMaterials SciencePhysics and Astronomy: 1.86× its world share, 6 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 0.05× its world share, 0 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.04× its world share, 1 worksMedicineArts and Humanities: 0.05× its world share, 0 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.11× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 0.57× its world share, 1 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.08× its world share, 0 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.03× its world share, 1 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Engineering, 4.4×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at AVIC Optronics (China)?

Ranked on the composite score, Fei Xie, Helong Wang and Guofeng Zheng lead among researchers whose main affiliation is AVIC Optronics (China).

  1. 1 Fei Xie · #1,126,401 worldwide 26 citations · 17 works
  2. 2 Helong Wang · #1,272,341 worldwide 34 citations · 15 works
  3. 3 Guofeng Zheng · #1,327,160 worldwide 21 citations · 20 works
All ranked researchers at AVIC Optronics (China)

Which keywords describe research at AVIC Optronics (China)?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Detection, Remote Sensing, Image Processing, Deep Learning, Sparse Representation, Wavelet Transform, Neural Networks and Semiconductor.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Deep Learning14▲ 3.1×32 topics
  2. Detection11▲ 28×4 topics
  3. Remote Sensing11▲ 6.5×11 topics
  4. Image Processing9▲ 16×6 topics
  5. Neural Networks9▲ 4.4×17 topics
  6. Sparse Representation8▲ 32×5 topics
  7. Wavelet Transform8▲ 25×4 topics
  8. Semiconductor7▲ 15×3 topics
  9. Visual Attention7▲ 92×2 topics
  10. Infrared6▲ 146×1 topic
  11. Small Target6▲ 146×1 topic
  12. Imaging6▲ 18×2 topics
  13. Quantum6▲ 56×2 topics
  14. Laser6▲ 209×1 topic
  15. Optical6▲ 209×1 topic
  16. High-Speed Imaging5▲ 52×3 topics
  17. Mechanical Properties5▲ 3.7×17 topics
  18. Measurement5▲ 41×2 topics
  19. Optoelectronic4▲ 56×1 topic
  20. Photoelectric4▲ 133×1 topic
  21. Heat Transfer4▲ 6.2×8 topics
  22. Convolutional Neural Networks4▲ 4.1×8 topics
  23. Internet of Things4▲ 3.4×6 topics
  24. Neural Network4▲ 15×4 topics
  25. Machine Vision4▲ 13×5 topics
  26. Depth Estimation4▲ 32×2 topics
  27. Optimization3▲ 5.3×6 topics
  28. Genetic Algorithms3▲ 16×5 topics
  29. Optimal Control3▲ 31×3 topics
  30. Control3▲ 16×4 topics
  31. Multi-Agent Systems3▲ 11×4 topics
  32. Numerical Simulation3▲ 7.2×7 topics
  33. Thermal Management3▲ 6.2×4 topics
  34. Structured Light3▲ 36×2 topics
  35. Camera Calibration2▲ 60×1 topic
  36. Convolutional Networks2▲ 13×3 topics
  37. Fringe Projection2▲ 60×1 topic
  38. Robotics2▲ 7.4×3 topics
  39. Autofocusing2▲ 49×1 topic
  40. Fuzzy Control2▲ 25×3 topics

Which research topics does AVIC Optronics (China) publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Infrared Target Detection Methodologies, Optical Systems and Laser Technology, Advanced Measurement and Detection Methods and Optical measurement and interference techniques.

  1. 1 Infrared Target Detection MethodologiesAerospace Engineering 6 works
  2. 2 Optical Systems and Laser TechnologyElectrical and Electronic Engineering 6 works
  3. 3 Advanced Measurement and Detection MethodsElectrical and Electronic Engineering 4 works
  4. 4 Optical measurement and interference techniquesComputer Vision and Pattern Recognition 2 works
  5. 5 Image Processing Techniques and ApplicationsMedia Technology 2 works
  6. 6 Guidance and Control SystemsAerospace Engineering 2 works
  7. 7 Advanced Sensor and Control SystemsControl and Systems Engineering 2 works
  8. 8 Military Defense Systems AnalysisAerospace Engineering 2 works
  9. 9 Heat Transfer and OptimizationMechanical Engineering 1 works
  10. 10 Advanced Image and Video Retrieval TechniquesComputer Vision and Pattern Recognition 1 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available11.2%not open88.8%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors5.4%domestic only94.6%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has AVIC Optronics (China)'s research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 25% higher than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Luoyang

All research institutions in Luoyang

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.