Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Research facility · Haifa · Israel

Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences

In research, Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences stands highest in Medicine (#3,195 of 10,443 worldwide), Health Sciences (#3,691 of 11,982 worldwide) and Life Sciences (#3,848 of 7,800 worldwide), 2022–2025.

World rank, 2022–2025
#7,417
of 28,054 · #3,715 all time
Rank in Israel
#25
of 106
Research works
2.5k
▼ 4% vs 2013–17
Citations
111k
44.0 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
17.7%
record average 16.5%
Open access
31%
world 28%

What is Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorksAll time
MedicineField #3,195 of 10,443 15.5%200 #1955
Health SciencesDomain #3,691 of 11,982 15.7%214 #2410
Life SciencesDomain #3,848 of 7,800 24.2%67 #1530

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Which of those standings moved

The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.

  1. Medicine#1,955 #3,195
  2. Health Sciences#2,410 #3,691
  3. Life Sciences#1,530 #3,848
all time2022–2025, better2022–2025, worse

A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 0.13× its world share, 2 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 2.48× its world share, 40 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 2.74× its world share, 8 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 3.30× its world share, 16 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 0.31× its world share, 0 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemistry: 0.15× its world share, 1 worksChemistryComputer Science: 0.07× its world share, 2 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 0.06× its world share, 0 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.09× its world share, 0 worksEnergyEngineering: 0.07× its world share, 3 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.10× its world share, 2 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.08× its world share, 1 worksMaterials ScienceMathematics: 0.05× its world share, 0 worksMathematicsPhysics and Astronomy: 0.14× its world share, 1 worksPhysics and AstronomyDentistry: 1.49× its world share, 2 worksDentistryHealth Professions: 1.32× its world share, 10 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 3.41× its world share, 200 worksMedicineNursing: 0.86× its world share, 1 worksNursingVeterinary: 0.51× its world share, 0 worksVeterinaryArts and Humanities: 0.09× its world share, 1 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.04× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 0.20× its world share, 1 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.07× its world share, 0 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.69× its world share, 6 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.13× its world share, 5 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Medicine, 3.4×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences?

Ranked on the composite score, Moussa B. H. Youdim, Tamar Amit and Michael Aviram lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences.

  1. 1 Moussa B. H. Youdim Israel · #46,841 worldwide 610 citations · 98 works
  2. 2 Tamar Amit Israel · #211,605 worldwide 132 citations · 26 works
  3. 3 Michael Aviram Israel · #264,559 worldwide 157 citations · 30 works
  4. 4 Bianca Fuhrman Israel · #363,938 worldwide 182 citations · 18 works
  5. 5 Dorit Ben‐Shachar Israel · #507,578 worldwide 69 citations · 19 works
  6. 6 Marielle Kaplan Israel · #856,079 worldwide 46 citations · 16 works
All ranked researchers at Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences

Which keywords describe research at Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Epidemiology, Inflammation, Diagnosis, Treatment, Quality of Life, Guidelines, Complications and Neurological Disorders.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Epidemiology38▲ 3.1×103 topics
  2. Inflammation18▲ 2.8×56 topics
  3. Treatment13▲ 3.5×39 topics
  4. Diagnosis12▲ 4.4×35 topics
  5. Quality of Life12▲ 2.8×32 topics
  6. Cardiovascular Disease10▲ 2.9×29 topics
  7. Oxidative Stress9▲ 1.85×30 topics
  8. Management8▲ 3.6×23 topics
  9. Guidelines8▲ 5.6×13 topics
  10. Risk Factors8▲ 2.4×23 topics
  11. Neurological Disorders8▲ 4.6×18 topics
  12. Complications8▲ 5.0×15 topics
  13. Metabolic Syndrome7▲ 2.8×19 topics
  14. Genetics7▲ 3.1×16 topics
  15. Mortality6▲ 3.7×13 topics
  16. Autoantibodies6▲ 8.3×8 topics
  17. Maternal Mortality6▲ 8.8×5 topics
  18. Heart Failure6▲ 4.4×12 topics
  19. Obesity6▲ 2.5×18 topics
  20. Rehabilitation6▲ 4.6×10 topics
  21. Pathogenesis6▲ 3.6×19 topics
  22. Clinical Practice Guidelines5▲ 3.2×14 topics
  23. Surgical Management5▲ 4.2×17 topics
  24. Prenatal Diagnosis5▲ 11×5 topics
  25. Cytokines5▲ 5.5×8 topics
  26. Genetic Mutations5▲ 3.5×21 topics
  27. Neurodevelopmental Outcomes5▲ 8.1×6 topics
  28. Immunosuppressive Therapy4▲ 7.8×6 topics
  29. Endothelial Dysfunction4▲ 5.9×7 topics
  30. Pulmonary Infections4▲ 23×2 topics
  31. Surgical Treatment4▲ 6.5×5 topics
  32. Critical Care4▲ 5.4×8 topics
  33. Cystic Fibrosis4▲ 18×3 topics
  34. Microbiota4▲ 5.8×4 topics
  35. Type 2 Diabetes4▲ 5.6×5 topics
  36. Fibrosis4▲ 6.5×7 topics
  37. Preterm Infants4▲ 9.3×3 topics
  38. Mutation Analysis3▲ 15×2 topics
  39. Inflammatory Bowel Disease3▲ 9.4×5 topics
  40. Bronchiectasis3▲ 36×1 topic

Which research topics does Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Cystic Fibrosis Research Advances, Maternal and fetal healthcare, Pelvic floor disorders treatments and Neonatal Respiratory Health Research.

  1. 1 Cystic Fibrosis Research Advances Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 3 works
  2. 2 Maternal and fetal healthcare Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health 2 works
  3. 3 Pelvic floor disorders treatments Rheumatology 2 works
  4. 4 Neonatal Respiratory Health Research Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 2 works
  5. 5 Atrial Fibrillation Management and Outcomes Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine 2 works
  6. 6 Systemic Sclerosis and Related Diseases Pathology and Forensic Medicine 2 works
  7. 7 Maternal and Perinatal Health Interventions Obstetrics and Gynecology 2 works
  8. 8 Cardiac Valve Diseases and Treatments Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine 2 works
  9. 9 Gut microbiota and health Molecular Biology 2 works
  10. 10 Tracheal and airway disorders Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 2 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available30.7%not open69.3%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors20.1%domestic only79.9%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Rappaport Family Institute for Research in the Medical Sciences's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 4% lower than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Haifa

All research institutions in Haifa

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.