Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Osaka City University · Japan

Akira Yamamoto

Akira Yamamoto publishes mostly in Surgery, Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine and Hepatology, on topics such as Liver Disease and Transplantation, Cardiac Arrhythmias and Treatments and Medical Imaging and Pathology Studies.

World rank
#963,132
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#51,746
of 114,622
Works
27
Citations
24
Citations per work
0.9

What does Akira Yamamoto research?

Surgery: 22.9%Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine: 20.0%Hepatology: 14.3%Epidemiology: 11.4%other fields: 31.4%23%top field
Surgery22.9%Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine20.0%Hepatology14.3%Epidemiology11.4%other fields31.4%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Surgery23% of their works
  2. 2Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine20% of their works
  3. 3Hepatology14% of their works
  4. 4Epidemiology11% of their works
  5. 5Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine11% of their works
  6. 6Genetics6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Akira Yamamoto's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Hepatic Encephalopathy, Liver Cirrhosis, Catheter Ablation, Mesenteric Ischemia, Pulmonary Alveolar Microlithiasis, Pulmonary Sclerosing Hemangioma, Ventricular Tachycardia and Visceral Artery Aneurysms.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Hepatic Encephalopathy31 topic
  2. Liver Cirrhosis31 topic
  3. Catheter Ablation21 topic
  4. Mesenteric Ischemia21 topic
  5. Pulmonary Alveolar Microlithiasis21 topic
  6. Pulmonary Sclerosing Hemangioma21 topic
  7. Ventricular Tachycardia21 topic
  8. Visceral Artery Aneurysms21 topic
  9. Adaptation11 topic
  10. Blood-Brain Barrier11 topic
  11. Catheter-Related Infections11 topic
  12. Central Venous Catheterization11 topic
  13. Ciliopathies11 topic
  14. Focused Ultrasound11 topic
  15. High Altitude11 topic
  16. Primary Cilium11 topic

Where does Akira Yamamoto work?

Akira Yamamoto's main affiliation in the publication record is Osaka City University, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Akira Yamamoto have?

Science Explorer counts 27 works and 24 citations for Akira Yamamoto, ranking #963,132 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Akira Yamamoto

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.