Floyd Csir
Floyd Csir publishes mostly in Information Systems, Library and Information Sciences and General Health Professions, on topics such as Library Science and Information Literacy, Library Science and Information Systems and Library Collection Development and Digital Resources.
- World rank
- #7,708,300 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,626,459 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 230
- Citations
- 14
- Citations per work
- 0.1
What does Floyd Csir research?
Floyd Csir's work is mostly in Computer Science (38%), Social Sciences (22%), Health Professions (11%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences8838.4%
- Computer Science8838.4%
- Everything else5925.6%
- Social Sciences5021.9%
- Social Sciences5021.9%
- Health Sciences3214.1%
- Health Professions2611.4%
- Medicine62.7%
- 1Information Systems30% of their works
- 2Library and Information Sciences22% of their works
- 3General Health Professions11% of their works
- 4Computer Science Applications5% of their works
- 5Artificial Intelligence3% of their works
- 6Rehabilitation3% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Floyd Csir's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Academic Libraries, Linked Data, Semantic Web, Digital Literacy, Information Literacy, Bibliographic Framework, Resource Description and Access and Digital Textbooks.
- Ontology
- Learning Object Repositories
- Social Media
- Evidence-Based Practice
- Library Services
- Digital Textbooks
- Bibliographic Framework
- Digital Literacy
- Linked Data
- Academic Libraries
- Semantic Web
- Information Literacy
- Resource Description and Access
- E-Books
- Social Inclusion
- Healthcare Professionals
- Web 2.0
- Open Educational Resources
- RDF
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Academic Libraries1273 topics
- Linked Data582 topics
- Semantic Web582 topics
- Digital Literacy551 topic
- Information Literacy551 topic
- Bibliographic Framework461 topic
- Resource Description and Access461 topic
- Digital Textbooks441 topic
- E-Books441 topic
- Library Services431 topic
- Social Inclusion431 topic
- Evidence-Based Practice351 topic
- Healthcare Professionals351 topic
- Social Media281 topic
- Web 2.0281 topic
- Learning Object Repositories231 topic
- Open Educational Resources231 topic
- Ontology121 topic
- RDF121 topic
Where does Floyd Csir work?
Floyd Csir's main affiliation in the publication record is Marymount University, United States.
How many publications and citations does Floyd Csir have?
OpenAlex counts 230 works and 14 citations for Floyd Csir, an h-index of 1, ranking #7,708,300 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Floyd Csir. Posts are plain text and can be reported.