Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#4,857,032
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in South Korea
#85,182
of 162,609
Works
65
Citations
244
Citations per work
3.8

What does Won-Je Kim research?

Won-Je Kim's work is mostly in Social Sciences (37%), Engineering (16%), Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (13%).

Life Sciences13%Physical Sciences19%Social Sciences37%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences2437.3%
  1. Everything else2030.6%
    1. Engineering1116.3%
    2. Computer Science22.6%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology913.2%
  1. 1Sociology and Political Science19% of their works
  2. 2Transportation16% of their works
  3. 3Aerospace Engineering16% of their works
  4. 4Molecular Biology13% of their works
  5. 5Information Systems3% of their works
  6. 6Cultural Studies2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Won-Je Kim's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Air Force, Culture, Islam, Legal Regulation, Modernization, Transport Policy, Ribosome and Risk Perception.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Air Force311 topic
  2. Culture311 topic
  3. Islam311 topic
  4. Legal Regulation311 topic
  5. Modernization311 topic
  6. Transport Policy311 topic
  7. Ribosome41 topic
  8. Risk Perception41 topic
  9. Translation41 topic
  10. Trust41 topic
  11. Drug Discovery31 topic
  12. Enzyme Regulation31 topic
  13. Nucleotide Metabolism31 topic
  14. Online Education31 topic
  15. Peptide Synthesis31 topic
  16. Smart Learning31 topic

Where does Won-Je Kim work?

Won-Je Kim's main affiliation in the publication record is Seoul National University, South Korea.

How many publications and citations does Won-Je Kim have?

OpenAlex counts 65 works and 244 citations for Won-Je Kim, an h-index of 7, ranking #4,857,032 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Won-Je Kim. Posts are plain text and can be reported.