Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Peking University · China

Xiaoyu Zhang

Xiaoyu Zhang publishes mostly in Immunology, Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine and Molecular Biology, on topics such as Cancer, Hypoxia, and Metabolism, DNA Repair Mechanisms and Angiogenesis and VEGF in Cancer.

World rank
#353,550
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#20,263
of 187,979
Works
19
Citations
90
Citations per work
4.7

What does Xiaoyu Zhang research?

Immunology: 22.2%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 16.7%Molecular Biology: 16.7%Neurology: 5.6%other fields: 38.8%22%top field
Immunology22.2%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine16.7%Molecular Biology16.7%Neurology5.6%other fields38.8%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Immunology22% of their works
  2. 2Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine17% of their works
  3. 3Molecular Biology17% of their works
  4. 4Neurology6% of their works
  5. 5Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine6% of their works
  6. 6Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Xiaoyu Zhang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Cancer, Inflammation, Activation, Atherosclerosis, DNA Damage, endothelial progenitor cells, Foxp3 and Glutathione Transferases.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Cancer22 topics
  2. Inflammation22 topics
  3. Activation11 topic
  4. Atherosclerosis11 topic
  5. DNA Damage11 topic
  6. Foxp311 topic
  7. Glutathione Transferases11 topic
  8. HIF-111 topic
  9. Immune Response11 topic
  10. Macrophage11 topic
  11. NK Cell Recognition11 topic
  12. Natural Killer Cells11 topic
  13. Repair11 topic
  14. Superoxide Dismutase11 topic
  15. TGF-ß11 topic
  16. VEGF11 topic
  17. Warburg Effect11 topic
  18. endothelial progenitor cells11 topic

Where does Xiaoyu Zhang work?

Xiaoyu Zhang's main affiliation in the publication record is Peking University, China.

How many publications and citations does Xiaoyu Zhang have?

Science Explorer counts 19 works and 90 citations for Xiaoyu Zhang, ranking #353,550 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Xiaoyu Zhang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.