Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Discussion
Company · Bratislava · Slovakia

VÚRUP (Slovakia)

Research works
24
▼ 46% vs 2018-21
Citations
265
11.1 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
0.8%
all institutions 10.0%
Open access
34%
world 40%
International
15%
world 18%

Not ranked overall: VÚRUP (Slovakia) is under the volume floor below which an excellence rate is noise. Not ranked is not the same as ranked last.

Which fields of science does VÚRUP (Slovakia) work in?

In all years, 84% of research at VÚRUP (Slovakia) is in Physical Sciences, 9% in Life Sciences. Its largest fields are Engineering (34%), Environmental Science (22%), Chemistry (8%). It does 1.8× the world's share of Physical Sciences.

Physical Sciences: 20 fractional works · 84.1% of its workEngineering: 8 fractional works · 33.9% of its workBiomedical Engineering: 3 fractional works · 13.5% of its workMechanical Engineering: 2 fractional works · 10.3% of its workMechanics of Materials: 1 fractional works · 3.0% of its workElectrical and Electronic Engineering: 0 fractional works · 2.1% of its workBuilding and Construction: 0 fractional works · 1.3% of its workComputational Mechanics: 0 fractional works · 1.1% of its workCivil and Structural Engineering: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workOcean Engineering: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workIndustrial and Manufacturing Engineering: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workEnvironmental Science: 5 fractional works · 21.7% of its workWater Science and Technology: 2 fractional works · 9.6% of its workEnvironmental Engineering: 1 fractional works · 3.1% of its workIndustrial and Manufacturing Engineering: 1 fractional works · 3.0% of its workPollution: 1 fractional works · 2.4% of its workEnvironmental Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workHealth, Toxicology and Mutagenesis: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workGlobal and Planetary Change: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workChemistry: 2 fractional works · 7.9% of its workAnalytical Chemistry: 1 fractional works · 3.0% of its workOrganic Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 2.1% of its workInorganic Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workSpectroscopy: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.0% of its workMaterials Science: 2 fractional works · 7.0% of its workMaterials Chemistry: 1 fractional works · 4.2% of its workPolymers and Plastics: 1 fractional works · 2.8% of its workEnergy: 2 fractional works · 6.3% of its workRenewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment: 2 fractional works · 6.3% of its workChemical Engineering: 1 fractional works · 3.5% of its workFluid Flow and Transfer Processes: 1 fractional works · 3.2% of its workCatalysis: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workEarth and Planetary Sciences: 1 fractional works · 2.6% of its workOceanography: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workAtmospheric Science: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workGeochemistry and Petrology: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workComputer Science: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workComputational Theory and Mathematics: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workInformation Systems: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workLife Sciences: 2 fractional works · 9.1% of its workBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 2 fractional works · 6.3% of its workMolecular Biology: 1 fractional works · 5.6% of its workCancer Research: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workAgricultural and Biological Sciences: 0 fractional works · 2.1% of its workPlant Science: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workInsect Science: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workImmunology and Microbiology: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workMicrobiology: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workSocial Sciences: 1 fractional works · 3.5% of its workBusiness, Management and Accounting: 1 fractional works · 2.4% of its workManagement Information Systems: 1 fractional works · 2.4% of its workSocial Sciences: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workPolitical Science and International Relations: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workDecision Sciences: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workStatistics, Probability and Uncertainty: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workHealth Sciences: 1 fractional works · 3.3% of its workMedicine: 1 fractional works · 3.3% of its workEpidemiology: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workPulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workPharmacology: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.0% of its workALL ITS WORKVÚRUP (Slovakia)24fractional works, all years
Life Sciences9%Physical Sciences84%Health Sciences3%Social Sciences4%

Each ring splits the one inside it: the four domains of science, their fields, their subfields. Size is fractional works in all years. Every slice is a page; the interactive view zooms down to single topics and colours each by how much more of it this institution does than the world.

Its 4 domains and 15 fields, with their numbers
    1. Engineering833.9%
    2. Environmental Science521.7%
    3. Chemistry27.9%
    4. Materials Science27.0%
    5. Energy26.3%
    6. Chemical Engineering13.5%
    7. Earth and Planetary Sciences12.6%
    8. Computer Science01.2%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology26.3%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences02.1%
    3. Immunology and Microbiology00.7%
    1. Business, Management and Accounting12.4%
    2. Social Sciences00.7%
    3. Decision Sciences00.5%
    1. Medicine13.3%
All of science, and how each field's share has moved since 1950: the Science domain explorer

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Earth and Planetary Sciences: 2.83× its world share, 0 worksEarth and Planetary …Engineering: 2.81× its world share, 1 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 3.13× its world share, 0 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 7.64× its world share, 1 worksMaterials ScienceMedicine: 0.23× its world share, 0 worksMedicineSocial Sciences: 0.53× its world share, 0 worksSocial Sciences1×world share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Materials Science, 7.6×. Every wedge is a field page.

All 6 fields, with their numbers
  1. Materials Science7.64×1 works
  2. Environmental Science3.13×0 works
  3. Earth and Planetary Sciences2.83×0 works
  4. Engineering2.81×1 works
  5. Social Sciences0.53×0 works
  6. Medicine0.23×0 works

What are the most cited papers from VÚRUP (Slovakia)?

The most cited paper from VÚRUP (Slovakia) is "Second generation diesel fuel from renewable sources" (Jozef Mikulec, Ján Cvengroš, Ľudmila Joríková et al., 2010), with 133 citations. Next come "Vegetable oils and animal fats as alternative fuels for diesel engines with dual fuel operation" (74) and "Cold Flow Properties of Fatty Esters" (45).

Most cited papers
#PaperReleasedCitations
1 Second generation diesel fuel from renewable sources Jozef Mikulec, Ján Cvengroš, Ľudmila Joríková et al. · Journal of Cleaner Production 2 Feb 2010 133
2 Vegetable oils and animal fats as alternative fuels for diesel engines with dual fuel operation Andrea Kleinová, I. Vailing, Ján Labaj et al. · Fuel Processing Technology 24 Jun 2011 74
3 Cold Flow Properties of Fatty Esters Andrea Kleinová, Jarmila Paligová, M. Vrbová et al. · Process Safety and Environmental Protection 2007 45
4 Biodegradation of Benzo[a]Pyrene through the use of algae Alžbeta Takáčová, Miroslava Smolinská, Jozef Ryba et al. · Open Chemistry Open access 14 May 2014 44
5 Flocculation Using Polyacrylamide Polymers for Fresh Microalgae Jozef Mikulec, Gabriela Polakovičová, Ján Cvengroš · Chemical Engineering & Technology 10 Mar 2015 38
All 43 most cited papers, with filters and sorting

Which keywords describe research at VÚRUP (Slovakia)?

By fractional works in all years, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Renewable Energy, Emissions, Biodiesel, Catalyst, Transesterification, Ionic Liquids, Water Quality Monitoring and Nanoparticles.

▲ more of its work than of the world's◆ about the world's share▼ less than the world's

Size is fractional works in all years in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 20 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Renewable Energy4▲ 17×7 topics
  2. Biodiesel3▲ 141×2 topics
  3. Emissions3▲ 61×3 topics
  4. Catalyst2▲ 76×1 topic
  5. Ionic Liquids2▲ 24×4 topics
  6. Nanoparticles2▲ 6.2×5 topics
  7. Transesterification2▲ 236×1 topic
  8. Water Quality Monitoring2▲ 130×2 topics
  9. Biofuels2▲ 70×2 topics
  10. Catalysis1▲ 7.2×6 topics
  11. Climate Change1▲ 2.3×5 topics
  12. Heterogeneous Catalysts1▲ 53×3 topics
  13. Green Chemistry1▲ 18×4 topics
  14. Integrated Management1▲ 536×1 topic
  15. Water Resources Management1▲ 366×1 topic
  16. Energy Efficiency1▲ 6.7×3 topics
  17. Nanomaterials1▲ 6.2×5 topics
  18. Renewable Resources1▲ 34×2 topics
  19. Combustion1▲ 62×2 topics
  20. Recycling1▲ 17×2 topics

Which research topics does VÚRUP (Slovakia) publish most on?

By volume in 2022-now: Biodiesel Production and Applications, Polymer crystallization and properties, Mesoporous Materials and Catalysis and Historical Influence and Diplomacy.

  1. 1 Biodiesel Production and Applications Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  2. 2 Polymer crystallization and properties Polymers and Plastics 0 works
  3. 3 Mesoporous Materials and Catalysis Materials Chemistry 0 works
  4. 4 Historical Influence and Diplomacy Political Science and International Relations 0 works
  5. 5 Recycling and Waste Management Techniques Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 0 works
  6. 6 Layered Double Hydroxides Synthesis and Applications Materials Chemistry 0 works
  7. 7 Polymer Science and PVC Polymers and Plastics 0 works
  8. 8 Coffee research and impacts Pharmacology 0 works
  9. 9 Transport Systems and Technology Mechanical Engineering 0 works
  10. 10 Infrastructure Maintenance and Monitoring Civil and Structural Engineering 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world's own shares: the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available33.6%not open66.4%

World: 40% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors15.4%domestic only84.6%

World: 18% is written across borders.

How has VÚRUP (Slovakia)'s research output changed?

Output in 2022-2025 was 46% lower than in 2018-2021.

still counting1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon: one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Its share of all research

Growing output can still be a shrinking share: all of science grows. This is VÚRUP (Slovakia) as a percentage of every work published that year, 0.000022% in 2023.

still counting0.000050%0.00010%0.00015%VÚRUP (Slovakia)0.0000085% in 20251990200020102020

Fractional works of VÚRUP (Slovakia) over all fractional works that year. How the balance of science has shifted.

Other research institutions in Bratislava

All research institutions in Bratislava

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners have tabs of their own, above.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about VÚRUP (Slovakia). Posts are plain text and can be reported.