Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Daniele Ghezzi

Daniele Ghezzi publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Neurology and Clinical Biochemistry, on topics such as Mitochondrial Function and Pathology, RNA regulation and disease and Metabolism and Genetic Disorders.

World rank
#216,921
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Italy
#6,604
of 65,712
Works
25
Citations
117
Citations per work
4.7

What does Daniele Ghezzi research?

Molecular Biology: 59.1%Neurology: 9.1%Clinical Biochemistry: 9.1%Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience: 9.1%other fields: 13.6%59%top field
Molecular Biology59.1%Neurology9.1%Clinical Biochemistry9.1%Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience9.1%other fields13.6%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Molecular Biology59% of their works
  2. 2Neurology9% of their works
  3. 3Clinical Biochemistry9% of their works
  4. 4Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience9% of their works
  5. 5Materials Chemistry4% of their works
  6. 6Neurology4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Daniele Ghezzi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Mitochondria, Reactive Oxygen Species, Innate Immunity, ADAR Deaminases, RNA Editing, ATP Synthase, Biochemical Genetics and Metabolic Disorders.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Mitochondria51 topic
  2. Reactive Oxygen Species51 topic
  3. Innate Immunity42 topics
  4. ADAR Deaminases31 topic
  5. RNA Editing31 topic
  6. ATP Synthase21 topic
  7. Biochemical Genetics21 topic
  8. Metabolic Disorders21 topic
  9. Vacuolar ATPases21 topic
  10. Enzyme Regulation11 topic
  11. Interferon Signaling11 topic
  12. Nucleotide Metabolism11 topic
  13. RNA methylation11 topic
  14. Ribosome11 topic
  15. Translation11 topic
  16. Viral Infection11 topic
  17. m6A-seq11 topic

Where does Daniele Ghezzi work?

Daniele Ghezzi's main affiliation in the publication record is Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Neurologico Carlo Besta, Italy.

How many publications and citations does Daniele Ghezzi have?

Science Explorer counts 25 works and 117 citations for Daniele Ghezzi, ranking #216,921 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Daniele Ghezzi

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.