Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Lei Gao

Lei Gao publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Epidemiology and Cancer Research, on topics such as Liver Disease Diagnosis and Treatment, Genetics, Aging, and Longevity in Model Organisms and Cancer Research and Treatments.

World rank
#524,487
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#35,665
of 187,979
Works
18
Citations
61
Citations per work
3.4

What does Lei Gao research?

Molecular Biology: 21.1%Epidemiology: 15.8%Cancer Research: 5.3%Aging: 5.3%other fields: 52.5%21%top field
Molecular Biology21.1%Epidemiology15.8%Cancer Research5.3%Aging5.3%other fields52.5%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Molecular Biology21% of their works
  2. 2Epidemiology16% of their works
  3. 3Cancer Research5% of their works
  4. 4Aging5% of their works
  5. 5Immunology5% of their works
  6. 6Biotechnology5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Lei Gao's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Cancer, NAFLD, NASH, ADAR Deaminases, Aging, Alternative Splicing, Apoptosis and Bacterial Therapy.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Cancer22 topics
  2. NAFLD21 topic
  3. NASH21 topic
  4. ADAR Deaminases11 topic
  5. Aging11 topic
  6. Alternative Splicing11 topic
  7. Apoptosis11 topic
  8. Bacterial Therapy11 topic
  9. Cell Death11 topic
  10. Long Noncoding RNAs11 topic
  11. Oxidative Stress11 topic
  12. RNA Editing11 topic
  13. RNA Regulation11 topic
  14. RNA methylation11 topic
  15. RNA-Binding Proteins11 topic
  16. Tumor Targeting11 topic
  17. m6A-seq11 topic

Where does Lei Gao work?

Lei Gao's main affiliation in the publication record is Southern Medical University, China.

How many publications and citations does Lei Gao have?

Science Explorer counts 18 works and 61 citations for Lei Gao, ranking #524,487 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Lei Gao

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.