Raina E. Rhoades
Raina E. Rhoades publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Infectious Diseases and Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis, on topics such as SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 Research, RNA and protein synthesis mechanisms and Toxic Organic Pollutants Impact.
- World rank
- #4,364,130 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,169,100 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 20
- Citations
- 321
- Citations per work
- 16.1
What does Raina E. Rhoades research?
Raina E. Rhoades's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (32%), Medicine (16%), Environmental Science (10%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Life Sciences840.0%
- Everything else734.0%
- Health Sciences316.0%
- Medicine316.0%
- Physical Sciences210.0%
- Environmental Science210.0%
- 1Molecular Biology20% of their works
- 2Infectious Diseases16% of their works
- 3Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis10% of their works
- 4Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience8% of their works
- 5Cancer Research6% of their works
- 6Genetics6% of their works
Research topics
- SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 Research
- RNA and protein synthesis mechanisms
- Toxic Organic Pollutants Impact
- Carcinogens and Genotoxicity Assessment
- vaccines and immunoinformatics approaches
- Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research
- Neurotransmitter Receptor Influence on Behavior
- Anesthesia and Neurotoxicity Research
Which keywords describe Raina E. Rhoades's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2, Ribosome, Translation, Synaptic Plasticity, Brominated Flame Retardants, Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons and Anesthesia.
- Peptide-MHC Binding
- Neurotoxicity
- GABAergic
- Dopamine
- Anesthesia
- Brominated Flame Retardants
- Translation
- SARS-CoV-2
- Coronavirus
- Ribosome
- Synaptic Plasticity
- Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
- Comet Assay
- Epitope Prediction
- Genotoxicity Testing
- Neurotransmission
- Serotonin
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Coronavirus61 topic
- SARS-CoV-261 topic
- Ribosome51 topic
- Translation51 topic
- Synaptic Plasticity42 topics
- Brominated Flame Retardants31 topic
- Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons31 topic
- Anesthesia21 topic
- Comet Assay21 topic
- Dopamine21 topic
- Epitope Prediction21 topic
- GABAergic21 topic
- Genotoxicity Testing21 topic
- Neurotoxicity21 topic
- Neurotransmission21 topic
- Peptide-MHC Binding21 topic
- Serotonin21 topic
Where does Raina E. Rhoades work?
Raina E. Rhoades's main affiliation in the publication record is Howard University, United States.
How many publications and citations does Raina E. Rhoades have?
OpenAlex counts 20 works and 321 citations for Raina E. Rhoades, an h-index of 9, ranking #4,364,130 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Raina E. Rhoades. Posts are plain text and can be reported.