Environmental Research Institute of Michigan
In research, Environmental Research Institute of Michigan stands highest in Physical Sciences (#2,241 of 21,541 worldwide), Engineering (#2,161 of 11,412 worldwide) and Physics and Astronomy (#1,651 of 3,663 worldwide), over all time.
- World rank, all time
- #3,417 of 42,892
- Rank in United States
- #849 of 8,685
- Research works
- 1.4k ▼ 27% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 42k 30.6 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 17.0% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 20% world 28%
What is Environmental Research Institute of Michigan known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #2,241 of 21,541 | 19.2% | 1,146 | |
| EngineeringField | #2,161 of 11,412 | 24.4% | 410 | |
| Physics and AstronomyField | #1,651 of 3,663 | 20.0% | 131 | |
| Aerospace EngineeringSubfield | #830 of 1,730 | 35.7% | 156 | |
| Environmental ScienceField | #3,544 of 6,208 | 17.9% | 197 | |
| Earth and Planetary SciencesField | #1,591 of 2,661 | 11.5% | 184 | |
| Computer ScienceField | #4,292 of 7,020 | 17.1% | 178 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Environmental Research Institute of Michigan sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Nursing, 7.3×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Nursing 7.3×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 3.8×
- Health Professions 2.3×
- Business, Management and Accounting 2.2×
- Environmental Science 1.9×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 1.9×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 1.7×
- Decision Sciences 1.7×
- Psychology 1.7×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 1.7×
- Physics and Astronomy 1.3×
- Immunology and Microbiology 1.2×
- Neuroscience 1.1×
- Arts and Humanities 1.0×
- Medicine 0.9×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.8×
- Social Sciences 0.6×
- Mathematics 0.5×
- Computer Science 0.4×
- Chemistry 0.4×
- Engineering 0.2×
- Materials Science 0.1×
Who are the top researchers at Environmental Research Institute of Michigan?
Ranked on the composite score, Richard G. Paxman, Eric S. Kasischke and C.C. Wackerman lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Environmental Research Institute of Michigan.
- 1 Richard G. Paxman United States · #123,191 worldwide 160 citations · 26 works
- 2 Eric S. Kasischke United States · #126,427 worldwide 424 citations · 37 works
- 3 C.C. Wackerman United States · #424,615 worldwide 124 citations · 18 works
- 4 W. A. Malila United States · #714,554 worldwide 16 citations · 24 works
- 5 R. F. Nalepka United States · #792,723 worldwide 48 citations · 23 works
- 6 David R. Lyzenga United States · #962,894 worldwide 79 citations · 37 works
- 7 Robert A. Shuchman United States · #970,747 worldwide 94 citations · 82 works
- 8 I. J. Sattinger United States · #1,348,897 worldwide 0 citations · 15 works
- 9 R.G. Onstott United States · #1,383,566 worldwide 43 citations · 26 works
- 10 R. C. Cicone United States · #1,437,159 worldwide 13 citations · 19 works
Which keywords describe research at Environmental Research Institute of Michigan?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Climate Change, IT Governance, Knowledge Sharing, Global Burden of Disease, Child Development, Maternal and Child Undernutrition, Depression and Mental Health.
- Child Development
- Mental Health
- Knowledge Sharing
- Epidemiology
- Climate Change
- IT Governance
- Global Burden of Disease
- Depression
- Maternal and Child Undernutrition
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 9 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 9 words, with their numbers
- Climate Change2▲ 3.1×24 topics
- Epidemiology1▲ 1.22×14 topics
- IT Governance1▲ 258×2 topics
- Knowledge Sharing1▲ 29×2 topics
- Global Burden of Disease1▲ 16×3 topics
- Mental Health1▲ 2.7×6 topics
- Depression1▲ 4.5×4 topics
- Child Development1▲ 8.2×1 topic
- Maternal and Child Undernutrition1▲ 42×1 topic
Which research topics does Environmental Research Institute of Michigan publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Child Nutrition and Water Access, Organizational Leadership and Management Strategies, Information Technology Governance and Strategy and ERP Systems Implementation and Impact.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Child Nutrition and Water Access Nutrition and Dietetics 1 works
- 2 Organizational Leadership and Management Strategies Strategy and Management 1 works
- 3 Information Technology Governance and Strategy Management Information Systems 1 works
- 4 ERP Systems Implementation and Impact Management Information Systems 1 works
- 5 Linguistics and Education Research Literature and Literary Theory 0 works
- 6 Psychology and Mental Health Clinical Psychology 0 works
- 7 Human-Automation Interaction and Safety Social Psychology 0 works
- 8 Cellular transport and secretion Cell Biology 0 works
- 9 COVID-19 and Mental Health Clinical Psychology 0 works
- 10 African Studies and Ethnography Sociology and Political Science 0 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Environmental Research Institute of Michigan's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 27% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Ann Arbor
- University of Michigan
- Michigan Medicine
- Ann Arbor Center for Independent Living
- Ann Arbor VA Medical Center
- VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System
- C. S. Mott Children's Hospital
- Women's Hospital
- A. Alfred Taubman Health Care Center
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.