Science Explorer Interactive view Map
University · Surabaya · Indonesia

Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya

In research, Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya stands highest in Social Sciences (#2,303 of 10,521 worldwide), Social Sciences (#1,769 of 6,365 worldwide) and Business, Management and Accounting (#1,487 of 2,578 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Human Factors and Ergonomics, Demography and Accounting — Human Factors and Ergonomics is 10.7× its share of world research.

World rank, 2022–2025
#8,521
of 28,054 · #14,778 all time
Rank in Indonesia
#153
of 570
Research works
3.8k
▲ 276% vs 2013–17
Citations
19k
4.9 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
6.1%
record average 16.5%
Open access
85%
world 28%

What is Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorksAll time
Social SciencesDomain #2,303 of 10,521 7.8%1,036 #3736
Social SciencesField #1,769 of 6,365 8.0%507 #2308
Business, Management and AccountingField #1,487 of 2,578 6.1%339 #2527
Physical SciencesDomain #8,179 of 12,888 5.9%259 #12304
EducationSubfield #1,281 of 1,892 10.1%180 #1757
Strategy and ManagementSubfield #445 of 635 5.8%110 #1273
DemographySubfield #299 of 413 5.9%108 #621
Health SciencesDomain #8,960 of 11,982 2.9%285 #16397
Agricultural and Biological SciencesField #2,603 of 3,409 2.0%163 #4989
Sociology and Political ScienceSubfield #1,993 of 2,578 5.2%129 #3469

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Which of those standings moved

The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.

  1. Social Sciences#3,736 #2,303
  2. Social Sciences#2,308 #1,769
  3. Business, Management and Accounting#2,527 #1,487
  4. Physical Sciences#12,304 #8,179
  5. Education#1,757 #1,281
  6. Strategy and Management#1,273 #445
  7. Demography#621 #299
  8. Health Sciences#16,397 #8,960
  9. Agricultural and Biological Sciences#4,989 #2,603
  10. Sociology and Political Science#3,469 #1,993
all time2022–2025, better2022–2025, worse

A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.

What does Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya specialise in?

Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Human Factors and Ergonomics takes 10.7× the share of its output that it takes of world research.

  1. Human Factors and ErgonomicsSubfield · 21.2 works11×
  2. DemographySubfield · 107.9 works8.9×
  3. AccountingSubfield · 81.7 works7.5×
  4. Religious studiesSubfield · 22.3 works7.5×
  5. Strategy and ManagementSubfield · 110.3 works7.1×
  6. MarketingSubfield · 49.8 works6.6×
  7. General Agricultural and Biological SciencesSubfield · 47.9 works6.1×
  8. Business, Management and AccountingField · 338.5 works5.9×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 1.92× its world share, 163 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 0.23× its world share, 22 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 0.30× its world share, 5 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 0.18× its world share, 5 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 1.37× its world share, 9 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemical Engineering: 0.13× its world share, 1 worksChemical EngineeringChemistry: 0.44× its world share, 12 worksChemistryComputer Science: 0.76× its world share, 106 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.27× its world share, 4 worksEnergyEngineering: 0.24× its world share, 64 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.49× its world share, 44 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.24× its world share, 15 worksMaterials ScienceMathematics: 0.50× its world share, 10 worksMathematicsPhysics and Astronomy: 0.04× its world share, 2 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 1.90× its world share, 90 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.53× its world share, 183 worksMedicineNursing: 1.47× its world share, 13 worksNursingArts and Humanities: 1.06× its world share, 54 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 5.88× its world share, 338 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 1.40× its world share, 24 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 1.26× its world share, 48 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 1.17× its world share, 64 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 2.25× its world share, 507 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Business, Management and Accounting, 5.9×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya?

Ranked on the composite score, Suryadi Ismadji, Felycia Edi Soetaredjo and Alfin Kurniawan lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya.

  1. 1 Suryadi Ismadji Indonesia · #430,616 worldwide 352 citations · 61 works
  2. 2 Felycia Edi Soetaredjo Indonesia · #516,882 worldwide 246 citations · 44 works
  3. 3 Alfin Kurniawan Indonesia · #521,564 worldwide 143 citations · 19 works
  4. 4 Dian Purnama Sari Indonesia · #589,156 worldwide 17 citations · 24 works
  5. 5 Christina Esti Susanti Indonesia · #594,819 worldwide 7 citations · 22 works
  6. 6 Hendra Wijaya Indonesia · #690,843 worldwide 9 citations · 28 works
  7. 7 Paini Sri Widyawati Indonesia · #809,301 worldwide 45 citations · 15 works
  8. 8 Shella Permatasari Santoso Indonesia · #911,668 worldwide 150 citations · 39 works
  9. 9 Aning Ayucitra Indonesia · #1,114,589 worldwide 74 citations · 20 works
  10. 10 Bernadette Dian Novita Indonesia · #1,162,756 worldwide 4 citations · 17 works
All ranked researchers at Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya

Which keywords describe research at Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Financial Performance, Community Empowerment, E-commerce, Pandemic, Social Media, Indonesia, Economic Impact and COVID-19.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Financial Performance162▲ 16×10 topics
  2. Social Media158▲ 6.2×18 topics
  3. Community Empowerment156▲ 12×11 topics
  4. E-commerce147▲ 14×7 topics
  5. Pandemic147▲ 7.7×10 topics
  6. COVID-19147▲ 6.0×16 topics
  7. Indonesia139▲ 16×5 topics
  8. Economic Impact130▲ 13×4 topics
  9. Corporate Governance129▲ 9.8×15 topics
  10. Health Education106▲ 13×5 topics
  11. SMEs104▲ 16×3 topics
  12. Digital Marketing102▲ 14×3 topics
  13. UMKM102▲ 19×1 topic
  14. Media Literacy91▲ 8.9×5 topics
  15. Supply Chain Management87▲ 5.2×18 topics
  16. Educational Technology80▲ 3.8×24 topics
  17. E-Learning78▲ 4.3×14 topics
  18. Digital Literacy76▲ 7.1×7 topics
  19. Sustainable Development74▲ 2.6×21 topics
  20. Antioxidant Activity73▲ 6.5×19 topics
  21. Customer Satisfaction72▲ 13×8 topics
  22. Maternal Health70▲ 14×3 topics
  23. Breastfeeding70▲ 16×2 topics
  24. Public Health Policy70▲ 14×2 topics
  25. Child Nutrition70▲ 19×1 topic
  26. Stunting70▲ 19×1 topic
  27. Leadership68▲ 8.0×10 topics
  28. Consumer Behavior67▲ 5.9×12 topics
  29. Information Technology63▲ 7.3×7 topics
  30. Performance Measurement62▲ 12×5 topics
  31. Service Quality54▲ 11×6 topics
  32. Lean Manufacturing53▲ 15×2 topics
  33. Organizational Culture50▲ 7.2×8 topics
  34. Decision Making50▲ 9.3×3 topics
  35. Job Satisfaction50▲ 6.5×8 topics
  36. Herbal Medicine48▲ 9.3×7 topics
  37. Bioactive Compounds47▲ 10×11 topics
  38. Operations Research47▲ 15×1 topic
  39. Production Management47▲ 18×1 topic
  40. Capital Structure47▲ 16×2 topics

Which research topics does Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: SMEs Development and Digital Marketing, Public Health and Nutrition, Management and Optimization Techniques and Financial Analysis and Corporate Governance.

  1. 1 SMEs Development and Digital Marketing Demography 102 works
  2. 2 Public Health and Nutrition Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health 70 works
  3. 3 Management and Optimization Techniques Strategy and Management 47 works
  4. 4 Financial Analysis and Corporate Governance Accounting 37 works
  5. 5 Corporate Governance and Financial Management Strategy and Management 32 works
  6. 6 Educational Methods and Media Use Information Systems 30 works
  7. 7 Islamic Finance and Communication Sociology and Political Science 30 works
  8. 8 Educational Methods and Impacts Education 30 works
  9. 9 Consumer Behavior and Marketing Influence Marketing 29 works
  10. 10 COVID-19 Prevention and Impact Sociology and Political Science 28 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available85.3%not open14.7%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors5.8%domestic only94.2%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Universitas Katolik Widya Mandala Surabaya's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 276% higher than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Surabaya

All research institutions in Surabaya

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.