Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis
Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis is a research topic within History. Science Explorer counts 7.2k research works in it since 1950. 14.6% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.
This cluster of papers explores the use of oral history as a research method, focusing on narratives, memory, and the ethical considerations of interviewing. It delves into the role of oral history in understanding social change, gender dynamics, and cultural geography.
- Oral History
- Narratives
- Interviewing
- Memory
- Gender
- Social Change
- Ethics
- Community
- Feminist Analysis
- Cultural Geography
- Research works
- 7.2k fractional, since 1950
- In the world top 10%
- 1k per year above
- Top-10% rate
- 14.6% share of its works in the world top 10%
- Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
- +3% the tick is no change
Which countries lead Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research?
By volume, the United States and the United Kingdom publish the most (341 and 102 works in 2022–2025).
By volume, 2022–2025
- 1 United States 341 works
- 2 United Kingdom 102 works
- 3 Canada 60 works
- 4 Australia 44 works
- 5 Brazil 31 works
- 6 Germany 22 works
- 7 South Africa 17 works
- 8 Netherlands 16 works
- 9 France 15 works
- 10 Poland 15 works
How concentrated that is
The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.
Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.
Which institutions lead Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research?
By volume in 2022–2025, University of Toronto publishes the most Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research, followed by University of South Africa and Film Independent.
By volume, 2022–2025
- 1 University of TorontoCanada 9 works
- 2 University of South AfricaSouth Africa 7 works
- 3 Film IndependentUnited States 6 works
- 4 University of WarsawPoland 5 works
- 5 University of British ColumbiaCanada 5 works
- 6 University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 5 works
- 7 Universidade Federal FluminenseBrazil 4 works
- 8 University of TurkuFinland 4 works
- 9 University of Wisconsin–MadisonUnited States 4 works
- 10 The University of MelbourneAustralia 4 works
Where is Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research done?
The largest centres of Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research in 2022–2025 are London (United Kingdom), New York (United States), Toronto (Canada) and Los Angeles (United States). Among places with at least 20 works in it, it is an unusually large share of all research in New York.
Largest cities, 2022–2025
- 1 London United Kingdom 23 works
- 2 New York United States 23 works
- 3 Toronto Canada 14 works
- 4 Los Angeles United States 12 works
- 5 Sydney Australia 11 works
- 6 Chicago United States 11 works
- 7 Melbourne Australia 10 works
- 8 Washington D.C. United States 8 works
- 9 São Paulo Brazil 8 works
- 10 Pretoria South Africa 8 works
Where it is the local speciality
- New YorkUS · 23.0 works3.8×
Location quotient: how much more of its research is in Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis than the world average.
Where is the best place to study Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis?
Among universities, judged by research, University of Toronto score highest, combining excellence, specialisation, size, growth and international reach. Research strength is one signal when choosing where to study; it does not measure teaching.
| # | University | Score | Top 10% | Specialisation | Works | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of TorontoCanada | 0.0 | 14.3% | 7.6× | 9 | +67.5% |
Universities only. Score blends excellence (30%), specialisation (25%), size (20%), growth (15%) and international reach (10%), 2015–2022; growth compares 2010–14 with 2015–19.
Is Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis research growing?
Output in 2018–2022 was 3% higher than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2025. The fastest-growing topics are Oral History, Memory, Narrative Analysis.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Which topics inside it are moving
Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.