Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Discussion
Company · Antwerp · Belgium

Ineos (Belgium)

Research works
9
▼ 44% vs 2018-21
Citations
274
29.9 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
8.5%
all institutions 10.0%
Open access
53%
world 40%
International
54%
world 18%

Not ranked overall: Ineos (Belgium) is under the volume floor below which an excellence rate is noise. Not ranked is not the same as ranked last.

Which fields of science does Ineos (Belgium) work in?

In all years, 62% of research at Ineos (Belgium) is in Physical Sciences, 21% in Life Sciences. Its largest fields are Engineering (25%), Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (18%), Medicine (14%). It does 1.3× the world's share of Physical Sciences.

Physical Sciences: 6 fractional works · 61.8% of its workEngineering: 2 fractional works · 24.8% of its workBiomedical Engineering: 1 fractional works · 14.8% of its workCivil and Structural Engineering: 0 fractional works · 3.6% of its workControl and Systems Engineering: 0 fractional works · 3.6% of its workMechanical Engineering: 0 fractional works · 2.4% of its workOcean Engineering: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workChemistry: 1 fractional works · 10.2% of its workOrganic Chemistry: 1 fractional works · 6.6% of its workPhysical and Theoretical Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 2.4% of its workInorganic Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workMaterials Science: 1 fractional works · 10.0% of its workPolymers and Plastics: 0 fractional works · 4.2% of its workMaterials Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 3.0% of its workBiomaterials: 0 fractional works · 2.7% of its workEnvironmental Science: 1 fractional works · 8.3% of its workWater Science and Technology: 0 fractional works · 2.7% of its workHealth, Toxicology and Mutagenesis: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workIndustrial and Manufacturing Engineering: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workPollution: 0 fractional works · 1.5% of its workChemical Engineering: 0 fractional works · 4.6% of its workProcess Chemistry and Technology: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workFluid Flow and Transfer Processes: 0 fractional works · 1.5% of its workCatalysis: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workComputer Science: 0 fractional works · 2.7% of its workArtificial Intelligence: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workComputational Theory and Mathematics: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workInformation Systems: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.1% of its workPhysics and Astronomy: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workAtomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workLife Sciences: 2 fractional works · 20.7% of its workBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 2 fractional works · 17.6% of its workMolecular Biology: 1 fractional works · 7.5% of its workBiochemistry: 0 fractional works · 3.6% of its workBiotechnology: 0 fractional works · 3.6% of its workCancer Research: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workMolecular Medicine: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workPhysiology: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.1% of its workAgricultural and Biological Sciences: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workFood Science: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workImmunology and Microbiology: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workImmunology: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workPharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workPharmaceutical Science: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workHealth Sciences: 2 fractional works · 17.0% of its workMedicine: 1 fractional works · 14.0% of its workPathology and Forensic Medicine: 0 fractional works · 3.6% of its workHematology: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workOncology: 0 fractional works · 1.7% of its workPublic Health, Environmental and Occupational Health: 0 fractional works · 1.3% of its workSurgery: 0 fractional works · 1.1% of its workObstetrics and Gynecology: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workReproductive Medicine: 0 fractional works · 0.9% of its workImmunology and Allergy: 0 fractional works · 0.8% of its workGenetics: 0 fractional works · 0.4% of its workRheumatology: 0 fractional works · 0.4% of its workOtorhinolaryngology: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workPsychiatry and Mental health: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.4% of its workNursing: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workNutrition and Dietetics: 0 fractional works · 1.8% of its workHealth Professions: 0 fractional works · 1.1% of its workGeneral Health Professions: 0 fractional works · 1.1% of its workSocial Sciences: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workEconomics and Econometrics: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workALL ITS WORKIneos (Belgium)9fractional works, all years
Life Sciences21%Physical Sciences62%Health Sciences17%Social Sciences1%

Each ring splits the one inside it: the four domains of science, their fields, their subfields. Size is fractional works in all years. Every slice is a page; the interactive view zooms down to single topics and colours each by how much more of it this institution does than the world.

Its 4 domains and 15 fields, with their numbers
    1. Engineering224.8%
    2. Chemistry110.2%
    3. Materials Science110.0%
    4. Environmental Science18.3%
    5. Chemical Engineering04.6%
    6. Computer Science02.7%
    7. Physics and Astronomy01.2%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology217.6%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences01.2%
    3. Immunology and Microbiology01.2%
    4. Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics00.7%
    1. Medicine114.0%
    2. Nursing01.8%
    3. Health Professions01.1%
    1. Economics, Econometrics and Finance00.5%
All of science, and how each field's share has moved since 1950: the Science domain explorer

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 1.00× its world share, 0 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 1.54× its world share, 0 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Chemistry: 3.01× its world share, 0 worksChemistryEngineering: 2.05× its world share, 1 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 4.76× its world share, 1 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 3.05× its world share, 0 worksMaterials ScienceMedicine: 0.90× its world share, 0 worksMedicine1×world share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Environmental Science, 4.8×. Every wedge is a field page.

All 7 fields, with their numbers
  1. Environmental Science4.76×1 works
  2. Materials Science3.05×0 works
  3. Chemistry3.01×0 works
  4. Engineering2.05×1 works
  5. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology1.54×0 works
  6. Agricultural and Biological Sciences1.00×0 works
  7. Medicine0.90×0 works

What are the most cited papers from Ineos (Belgium)?

The most cited paper from Ineos (Belgium) is "Food processing and allergenicity" (Kitty C. M. Verhoeckx, Yvonne M. Vissers, Joseph L. Baumert et al., 2015), with 537 citations. Next come "Genomic and Transcriptomic Analyses of Breast Cancer Primaries and Matched Metastases in AURORA, the Breast International Group (BIG) Molecular Screening Initiative" (187) and "Biobased Resins Using Lignin and Glyoxal" (125).

Most cited papers
#PaperReleasedCitations
1 Food processing and allergenicity Kitty C. M. Verhoeckx, Yvonne M. Vissers, Joseph L. Baumert et al. · Food and Chemical Toxicology Open access 14 Mar 2015 537
2 Genomic and Transcriptomic Analyses of Breast Cancer Primaries and Matched Metastases in AURORA, the Breast International Group (BIG) Molecular Screening Initiative Philippe Georges Aftimos et al. · Cancer Discovery Open access 28 Jun 2021 187
3 Biobased Resins Using Lignin and Glyoxal Ine Van Nieuwenhove, Tom Renders, Jeroen Lauwaert et al. · ACS Sustainable Chemistry & Engineering 15 Dec 2020 125
4 Identification of Intermediates in Zeolite‐Catalyzed Reactions by In Situ UV/Vis Microspectroscopy and a Complementary Set of Molecular Simulations Karen Hemelsoet, Qingyun Qian, Thierry Meyer et al. · Chemistry - A European Journal 5 Nov 2013 87
5 The effect of the central donor in bis(benzimidazole)-based cobalt catalysts for the selective cis-1,4-polymerisation of butadiene Renan Cariou, Juan Chirinos, Vernon C. Gibson et al. · Dalton Transactions 2010 83
All 26 most cited papers, with filters and sorting

Which research topics does Ineos (Belgium) publish most on?

By volume in 2022-now: Adsorption and biosorption for pollutant removal, Recycling and Waste Management Techniques, Polymer Foaming and Composites and Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Processes.

  1. 1 Adsorption and biosorption for pollutant removal Water Science and Technology 0 works
  2. 2 Recycling and Waste Management Techniques Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering 0 works
  3. 3 Polymer Foaming and Composites Polymers and Plastics 0 works
  4. 4 Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Processes Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  5. 5 Advanced Control Systems Optimization Control and Systems Engineering 0 works
  6. 6 Process Optimization and Integration Control and Systems Engineering 0 works
  7. 7 Lignin and Wood Chemistry Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  8. 8 Biochemical and biochemical processes Biotechnology 0 works
  9. 9 Fermentation and Sensory Analysis Food Science 0 works
  10. 10 biodegradable polymer synthesis and properties Biomaterials 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world's own shares: the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available52.6%not open47.4%

World: 40% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors53.6%domestic only46.4%

World: 18% is written across borders.

How has Ineos (Belgium)'s research output changed?

Output in 2022-2025 was 44% lower than in 2018-2021.

still counting20052010201520202025
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon: one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Its share of all research

Growing output can still be a shrinking share: all of science grows. This is Ineos (Belgium) as a percentage of every work published that year, 0.000014% in 2023.

0.000020%0.000040%Ineos (Belgium)0.0000076% in 202420102020

Fractional works of Ineos (Belgium) over all fractional works that year. How the balance of science has shifted.

Other research institutions in Antwerp

All research institutions in Antwerp

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners have tabs of their own, above.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Ineos (Belgium). Posts are plain text and can be reported.