Science Explorer Interactive view Map
University · Baltimore · United States

Roland Park Country School

Research works
48
▼ 72% vs 2013–17
Citations
1.2k
24.8 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
30.2%
record average 16.5%
Open access
22%
world 28%

Not ranked overall: Roland Park Country School is under the volume floor below which an excellence rate is noise. Not ranked is not the same as ranked last.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 0.63× its world share, 0 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Computer Science: 3.89× its world share, 1 worksComputer ScienceEngineering: 1.01× its world share, 0 worksEngineeringPhysics and Astronomy: 4.53× its world share, 0 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 0.55× its world share, 0 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 1.21× its world share, 1 worksMedicineEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.67× its world share, 0 worksEconomics, Econometr…Social Sciences: 1.19× its world share, 0 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Physics and Astronomy, 4.5×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Roland Park Country School?

Ranked on the composite score, Strickland Gillilan lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Roland Park Country School.

  1. 1 Strickland Gillilan United States · #1,624,787 worldwide 0 citations · 17 works
All ranked researchers at Roland Park Country School

Which keywords describe research at Roland Park Country School?

By fractional works in all years, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Teacher Professional Development, Educational Technology, Pedagogical Content Knowledge, Teacher Knowledge, Resilience, Self-Efficacy, Academic Achievement and Humanitarianism.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in all years in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Teacher Professional Development7▲ 136×2 topics
  2. Educational Technology7▲ 21×2 topics
  3. Pedagogical Content Knowledge6▲ 480×1 topic
  4. Teacher Knowledge6▲ 416×1 topic
  5. Epidemiology3▲ 1.53×19 topics
  6. Resilience2▲ 11×2 topics
  7. Self-Efficacy2▲ 18×2 topics
  8. Academic Achievement2▲ 22×2 topics
  9. Humanitarianism2▲ 48×2 topics
  10. International Aid2▲ 59×2 topics
  11. Colonialism1▲ 6.0×4 topics
  12. Gender1▲ 5.2×4 topics
  13. Feminism1▲ 10×2 topics
  14. Nationalism1▲ 4.8×3 topics
  15. Nursing Home1▲ 76×1 topic
  16. Parental Involvement1▲ 30×2 topics
  17. Quality of Care1▲ 37×1 topic
  18. STEM Education1▲ 9.9×2 topics
  19. Community1▲ 22×2 topics
  20. Reflective Practice1▲ 14×2 topics
  21. Self-Regulation1▲ 16×2 topics
  22. Decolonization1▲ 30×2 topics
  23. Executive Functioning1▲ 20×2 topics
  24. Working Memory1▲ 19×2 topics
  25. American founding1▲ 28×1 topic
  26. Amnesty International1▲ 112×1 topic
  27. Caregiver Well-Being1▲ 45×1 topic
  28. Constitutional government1▲ 28×1 topic
  29. Disaster1▲ 62×1 topic
  30. Educational Choice1▲ 167×1 topic
  31. Engineering Education1▲ 21×1 topic
  32. Global South1▲ 36×1 topic
  33. Homeschooling1▲ 167×1 topic
  34. Job Satisfaction1▲ 8.2×1 topic
  35. Mathematical Achievement1▲ 96×1 topic
  36. Numerical Cognition1▲ 96×1 topic
  37. Nursing Professionalism1▲ 214×1 topic
  38. Parenting Stress1▲ 31×1 topic
  39. Pelvic Floor Dysfunction1▲ 42×1 topic
  40. Postfeminism1▲ 93×1 topic

Which research topics does Roland Park Country School publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Quantum Information and Cryptography, Neural Networks and Reservoir Computing, Liver physiology and pathology and Quantum Computing Algorithms and Architecture.

  1. 1 Quantum Information and Cryptography Artificial Intelligence 0 works
  2. 2 Neural Networks and Reservoir Computing Artificial Intelligence 0 works
  3. 3 Liver physiology and pathology Hepatology 0 works
  4. 4 Quantum Computing Algorithms and Architecture Artificial Intelligence 0 works
  5. 5 Socioeconomic Development in Asia Sociology and Political Science 0 works
  6. 6 Microfluidic and Bio-sensing Technologies Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  7. 7 Microfluidic and Capillary Electrophoresis Applications Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  8. 8 Halal products and consumer behavior Sociology and Political Science 0 works
  9. 9 Innovative Microfluidic and Catalytic Techniques Innovation Biomedical Engineering 0 works
  10. 10 Asian Studies and History Sociology and Political Science 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available22.2%not open77.8%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors11.3%domestic only88.7%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Roland Park Country School's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 72% lower than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Baltimore

All research institutions in Baltimore

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.