Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Discussion
Company · Brno · Czechia

Enantis (Czechia)

Research works
15
▼ 37% vs 2018-21
Citations
389
26.3 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
14.9%
all institutions 10.0%
Open access
53%
world 40%
International
28%
world 18%

Not ranked overall: Enantis (Czechia) is under the volume floor below which an excellence rate is noise. Not ranked is not the same as ranked last.

Which fields of science does Enantis (Czechia) work in?

In all years, 36% of research at Enantis (Czechia) is in Life Sciences, 32% in Social Sciences. Its largest fields are Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (32%), Social Sciences (21%), Computer Science (8%). It does 1.6× the world's share of Life Sciences.

Life Sciences: 5 fractional works · 36.0% of its workBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 5 fractional works · 32.2% of its workMolecular Biology: 4 fractional works · 25.8% of its workCell Biology: 0 fractional works · 2.8% of its workBiochemistry: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workGenetics: 0 fractional works · 1.0% of its workMolecular Medicine: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workCancer Research: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workAgricultural and Biological Sciences: 0 fractional works · 2.6% of its workPlant Science: 0 fractional works · 2.6% of its workPharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 0 fractional works · 1.0% of its workPharmacology: 0 fractional works · 1.0% of its workNeuroscience: 0 fractional works · 0.2% of its workSocial Sciences: 5 fractional works · 31.6% of its workSocial Sciences: 3 fractional works · 21.4% of its workSociology and Political Science: 3 fractional works · 17.4% of its workUrban Studies: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workCultural Studies: 0 fractional works · 1.7% of its workArts and Humanities: 1 fractional works · 6.8% of its workPhilosophy: 1 fractional works · 6.8% of its workDecision Sciences: 0 fractional works · 3.4% of its workManagement Science and Operations Research: 0 fractional works · 3.4% of its workPhysical Sciences: 4 fractional works · 25.3% of its workComputer Science: 1 fractional works · 8.5% of its workComputational Theory and Mathematics: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workHardware and Architecture: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workInformation Systems: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workComputer Networks and Communications: 0 fractional works · 1.7% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.1% of its workEngineering: 1 fractional works · 6.6% of its workElectrical and Electronic Engineering: 1 fractional works · 5.1% of its workBiomedical Engineering: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workMaterials Science: 1 fractional works · 5.3% of its workMaterials Chemistry: 1 fractional works · 3.9% of its workBiomaterials: 0 fractional works · 1.4% of its workEnvironmental Science: 0 fractional works · 2.8% of its workPollution: 0 fractional works · 2.8% of its workChemical Engineering: 0 fractional works · 1.2% of its workBioengineering: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workCatalysis: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workChemistry: 0 fractional works · 1.0% of its workOrganic Chemistry: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workSpectroscopy: 0 fractional works · 0.5% of its workHealth Sciences: 1 fractional works · 7.2% of its workMedicine: 1 fractional works · 4.9% of its workPharmacology: 0 fractional works · 3.0% of its workSurgery: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workRehabilitation: 0 fractional works · 0.7% of its workDermatology: 0 fractional works · 0.3% of its workSmaller subfields together: 0 fractional works · 0.2% of its workHealth Professions: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workGeneral Health Professions: 0 fractional works · 2.2% of its workALL ITS WORKEnantis (Czechia)15fractional works, all years
Life Sciences36%Physical Sciences25%Health Sciences7%Social Sciences32%

Each ring splits the one inside it: the four domains of science, their fields, their subfields. Size is fractional works in all years. Every slice is a page; the interactive view zooms down to single topics and colours each by how much more of it this institution does than the world.

Its 4 domains and 15 fields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology532.2%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences02.6%
    3. Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics01.0%
    4. Neuroscience00.2%
    1. Social Sciences321.4%
    2. Arts and Humanities16.8%
    3. Decision Sciences03.4%
    1. Computer Science18.5%
    2. Engineering16.6%
    3. Materials Science15.3%
    4. Environmental Science02.8%
    5. Chemical Engineering01.2%
    6. Chemistry01.0%
    1. Medicine14.9%
    2. Health Professions02.2%
All of science, and how each field's share has moved since 1950: the Science domain explorer

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 8.16× its world share, 2 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Neuroscience: 0.42× its world share, 0 worksNeuroscienceChemistry: 1.32× its world share, 0 worksChemistryComputer Science: 2.13× its world share, 1 worksComputer ScienceEngineering: 0.92× its world share, 1 worksEngineeringMaterials Science: 1.52× its world share, 0 worksMaterials ScienceMedicine: 0.30× its world share, 0 worksMedicineSocial Sciences: 0.98× its world share, 0 worksSocial Sciences1×world share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology, 8.2×. Every wedge is a field page.

All 8 fields, with their numbers
  1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology8.16×2 works
  2. Computer Science2.13×1 works
  3. Materials Science1.52×0 works
  4. Chemistry1.32×0 works
  5. Social Sciences0.98×0 works
  6. Engineering0.92×1 works
  7. Neuroscience0.42×0 works
  8. Medicine0.30×0 works

What are the most cited papers from Enantis (Czechia)?

The most cited paper from Enantis (Czechia) is "Strategies for Stabilization of Enzymes in Organic Solvents" (Veronika Štěpánková, Šárka Bidmanová, Táňa Koudeláková et al., 2013), with 660 citations. Next come "FireProt: Energy- and Evolution-Based Computational Design of Thermostable Multiple-Point Mutants" (210) and "Haloalkane dehalogenases: Biotechnological applications" (158).

Most cited papers
#PaperReleasedCitations
1 Strategies for Stabilization of Enzymes in Organic Solvents Veronika Štěpánková, Šárka Bidmanová, Táňa Koudeláková et al. · ACS Catalysis 14 Oct 2013 660
2 FireProt: Energy- and Evolution-Based Computational Design of Thermostable Multiple-Point Mutants David Bednář, Koen Beerens, Eva Šebestová et al. · PLoS Computational Biology Open access 3 Nov 2015 210
3 Haloalkane dehalogenases: Biotechnological applications Táňa Koudeláková, Šárka Bidmanová, Pavel Dvořák et al. · Biotechnology Journal 11 Sep 2012 158
4 Exploration of Enzyme Diversity by Integrating Bioinformatics with Expression Analysis and Biochemical Characterization Pavel Vaňáček, Eva Šebestová, Petra Bábková et al. · ACS Catalysis 2 Feb 2018 94
5 Computer‐assisted engineering of hyperstable fibroblast growth factor 2 Pavel Dvořák et al. · Biotechnology and Bioengineering 26 Dec 2017 83
All 39 most cited papers, with filters and sorting

Which research topics does Enantis (Czechia) publish most on?

By volume in 2022-now: Education, sociology, and vocational training, Cloud Computing and Resource Management, Parallel Computing and Optimization Techniques and Ferroelectric and Negative Capacitance Devices.

  1. 1 Education, sociology, and vocational training Sociology and Political Science 0 works
  2. 2 Cloud Computing and Resource Management Information Systems 0 works
  3. 3 Parallel Computing and Optimization Techniques Hardware and Architecture 0 works
  4. 4 Ferroelectric and Negative Capacitance Devices Electrical and Electronic Engineering 0 works
  5. 5 Enzyme Catalysis and Immobilization Molecular Biology 0 works
  6. 6 Electrospun Nanofibers in Biomedical Applications Biomaterials 0 works
  7. 7 Protein Structure and Dynamics Molecular Biology 0 works
  8. 8 Connective tissue disorders research Genetics 0 works
  9. 9 Fibroblast Growth Factor Research Molecular Biology 0 works
  10. 10 Microbial Metabolic Engineering and Bioproduction Molecular Biology 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world's own shares: the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available53.4%not open46.6%

World: 40% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors28.5%domestic only71.5%

World: 18% is written across borders.

How has Enantis (Czechia)'s research output changed?

Output in 2022-2025 was 37% lower than in 2018-2021.

still counting20052010201520202025
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon: one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Its share of all research

Growing output can still be a shrinking share: all of science grows. This is Enantis (Czechia) as a percentage of every work published that year, 0.0000098% in 2024.

still counting0.000020%0.000040%0.000060%Enantis (Czechia)0.0000012% in 202520102020

Fractional works of Enantis (Czechia) over all fractional works that year. How the balance of science has shifted.

Other research institutions in Brno

All research institutions in Brno

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners have tabs of their own, above.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Enantis (Czechia). Posts are plain text and can be reported.