General Hospital of Drama
In research, General Hospital of Drama stands highest in Social Sciences (#12,049 of 16,945 worldwide), Arts and Humanities (#2,998 of 3,836 worldwide) and Health Sciences (#19,442 of 20,462 worldwide), over all time.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #25,798 of 28,054 · #36,043 all time
- Rank in Greece
- #122 of 124
- Research works
- 592 ▼ 17% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 2.8k 4.8 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 5.5% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 33% world 28%
What is General Hospital of Drama known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social SciencesDomain | #12,049 of 16,945 | 12.1% | 320 | |
| Arts and HumanitiesField | #2,998 of 3,836 | 17.9% | 144 | |
| Health SciencesDomain | #19,442 of 20,462 | 4.5% | 189 | |
| Social SciencesField | #9,758 of 10,206 | 7.1% | 136 | |
| MedicineField | #17,504 of 17,978 | 4.1% | 166 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where General Hospital of Drama sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Arts and Humanities, 2.6×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Arts and Humanities 2.6×
- Medicine 2.5×
- Health Professions 2.1×
- Chemistry 1.2×
- Social Sciences 1.2×
- Physics and Astronomy 1.1×
- Dentistry 1.0×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 1.0×
- Nursing 0.8×
- Psychology 0.8×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.7×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.4×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.4×
- Neuroscience 0.3×
- Energy 0.3×
- Engineering 0.3×
- Computer Science 0.2×
- Mathematics 0.2×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.2×
- Materials Science 0.1×
- Environmental Science 0.1×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 0.1×
Who are the top researchers at General Hospital of Drama?
Ranked on the composite score, Felicia Chan lead among researchers whose main affiliation is General Hospital of Drama.
- 1 Felicia Chan Greece · #630,167 worldwide 8 citations · 19 works
Which keywords describe research at General Hospital of Drama?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Epidemiology, Complications, Performativity, Qualitative Research, Social Justice, Chronic Disease Management, Globalization and Theatre.
- Posthumanism
- Laboratory Techniques
- Ethnomusicology
- Chemistry Education
- Affect
- Patient Safety
- Lightning
- Electrical Systems
- Reflexivity
- Simulation
- Ethical Considerations
- Cardiovascular Risk
- Guidelines
- Theatre
- Chronic Disease Management
- Diagnosis
- Treatment
- Complications
- Sustainability
- Globalization
- Epidemiology
- Inflammation
- Qualitative Research
- Performativity
- Social Justice
- Identity
- Surgical Management
- Feminism
- Meta-Analysis
- Drama Education
- Performance Art
- Surgery
- Distribution
- Environmental Sustainability
- Mobile Health
- mHealth
- Arc Fault
- Ecomusicology
- Forensic Toxicology
- Medical Chemistry
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Epidemiology6▲ 2.0×42 topics
- Globalization3▲ 2.4×9 topics
- Inflammation3▲ 1.98×17 topics
- Sustainability3▲ 1.69×7 topics
- Qualitative Research3▲ 4.5×4 topics
- Complications3▲ 7.6×9 topics
- Performativity2▲ 122×2 topics
- Treatment2▲ 2.9×13 topics
- Social Justice2▲ 5.6×6 topics
- Diagnosis2▲ 3.5×11 topics
- Identity2▲ 4.1×9 topics
- Chronic Disease Management2▲ 14×5 topics
- Surgical Management2▲ 5.7×9 topics
- Theatre2▲ 78×3 topics
- Feminism2▲ 7.7×3 topics
- Guidelines2▲ 4.8×10 topics
- Meta-Analysis2▲ 3.8×7 topics
- Cardiovascular Risk1▲ 6.8×4 topics
- Drama Education1▲ 126×1 topic
- Ethical Considerations1▲ 6.0×5 topics
- Performance Art1▲ 126×1 topic
- Simulation1▲ 7.7×2 topics
- Surgery1▲ 5.6×4 topics
- Reflexivity1▲ 69×2 topics
- Distribution1▲ 78×1 topic
- Electrical Systems1▲ 43×2 topics
- Environmental Sustainability1▲ 11×2 topics
- Lightning1▲ 113×1 topic
- Mobile Health1▲ 12×1 topic
- Patient Safety1▲ 12×2 topics
- mHealth1▲ 30×1 topic
- Affect1▲ 38×1 topic
- Arc Fault1▲ 101×1 topic
- Chemistry Education1▲ 125×1 topic
- Ecomusicology1▲ 62×1 topic
- Ethnomusicology1▲ 37×1 topic
- Forensic Toxicology1▲ 55×1 topic
- Laboratory Techniques1▲ 125×1 topic
- Medical Chemistry1▲ 172×1 topic
- Posthumanism1▲ 117×1 topic
Which research topics does General Hospital of Drama publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Theatre and Performance Studies, Mobile Health and mHealth Applications, Lightning and Electromagnetic Phenomena and Posthumanist Ethics and Activism.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Theatre and Performance Studies Visual Arts and Performing Arts 1 works
- 2 Mobile Health and mHealth Applications General Health Professions 1 works
- 3 Lightning and Electromagnetic Phenomena Astronomy and Astrophysics 1 works
- 4 Posthumanist Ethics and Activism Cultural Studies 1 works
- 5 Historical and Scientific Studies Pathology and Forensic Medicine 1 works
- 6 Diverse Musicological Studies Music 1 works
- 7 Interdisciplinary Studies and Sociocultural Dynamics Sociology and Political Science 1 works
- 8 Various Chemistry Research Topics Physical and Theoretical Chemistry 1 works
- 9 Electrical Fault Detection and Protection Electrical and Electronic Engineering 1 works
- 10 Organic Food and Agriculture Plant Science 1 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has General Hospital of Drama's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 17% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.