Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Company · Tokyo · Japan

Honda (Japan)

In research, Honda (Japan) stands highest in Physical Sciences (#7,392 of 12,888 worldwide), Engineering (#4,494 of 6,636 worldwide) and Computer Science (#3,403 of 4,667 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Automotive Engineering and Mechanical Engineering — Automotive Engineering is 14.6× its share of world research.

World rank, 2022–2025
#13,353
of 28,054 · #6,502 all time
Rank in Japan
#348
of 1,070
Research works
3.1k
▼ 14% vs 2013–17
Citations
44k
14.2 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
10.3%
record average 16.5%
Open access
28%
world 28%

What is Honda (Japan) known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorksAll time
Physical SciencesDomain #7,392 of 12,888 10.6%275 #4060
EngineeringField #4,494 of 6,636 8.1%163 #1919
Computer ScienceField #3,403 of 4,667 18.4%68 #2471

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Honda (Japan) sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Which of those standings moved

The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.

  1. Physical Sciences#4,060 #7,392
  2. Engineering#1,919 #4,494
  3. Computer Science#2,471 #3,403
all time2022–2025, better2022–2025, worse

A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.

What does Honda (Japan) specialise in?

Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Automotive Engineering takes 14.6× the share of its output that it takes of world research.

  1. Automotive EngineeringSubfield · 29.8 works15×
  2. Mechanical EngineeringSubfield · 31.2 works4.5×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 0.29× its world share, 5 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 0.31× its world share, 6 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 0.07× its world share, 0 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 1.18× its world share, 7 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 1.35× its world share, 2 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemical Engineering: 6.31× its world share, 8 worksChemical EngineeringChemistry: 0.46× its world share, 3 worksChemistryComputer Science: 2.28× its world share, 68 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 0.42× its world share, 2 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.96× its world share, 3 worksEnergyEngineering: 2.86× its world share, 163 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.53× its world share, 10 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.98× its world share, 13 worksMaterials ScienceMathematics: 0.14× its world share, 1 worksMathematicsPhysics and Astronomy: 0.42× its world share, 4 worksPhysics and AstronomyDentistry: 0.05× its world share, 0 worksDentistryHealth Professions: 0.72× its world share, 7 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.34× its world share, 25 worksMedicineNursing: 0.60× its world share, 1 worksNursingArts and Humanities: 0.22× its world share, 2 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.32× its world share, 4 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 0.43× its world share, 2 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.30× its world share, 2 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 2.07× its world share, 24 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.34× its world share, 16 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Chemical Engineering, 6.3×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Honda (Japan)?

Ranked on the composite score, Hiroshi Tsujino, Noboru Satô and Kazuhiro Nakadai lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Honda (Japan).

  1. 1 Hiroshi Tsujino Japan · #240,522 worldwide 135 citations · 45 works
  2. 2 Noboru Satô Japan · #277,023 worldwide 166 citations · 40 works
  3. 3 Kazuhiro Nakadai Japan · #310,931 worldwide 449 citations · 160 works
  4. 4 Hirofumi Nakajima Japan · #349,809 worldwide 79 citations · 18 works
  5. 5 Kazuto Kobayashi Japan · #506,688 worldwide 225 citations · 104 works
  6. 6 Keisuke Nakamura Japan · #516,574 worldwide 128 citations · 54 works
  7. 7 Takahide Yoshiike Japan · #633,443 worldwide 41 citations · 16 works
  8. 8 M Nagano Japan · #662,081 worldwide 53 citations · 23 works
  9. 9 Yukou Takahashi Japan · #730,477 worldwide 29 citations · 21 works
  10. 10 Lewis Richard Farnell Japan · #739,504 worldwide 2 citations · 18 works
All ranked researchers at Honda (Japan)

Which keywords describe research at Honda (Japan)?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Deep Learning, Human-Robot Interaction, Electric Vehicles, Neural Networks, Autonomous Vehicles, Anthropomorphism, Socially Assistive Robotics and Model Predictive Control.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Deep Learning40▲ 3.0×42 topics
  2. Neural Networks20▲ 3.4×19 topics
  3. Human-Robot Interaction15▲ 38×3 topics
  4. Electric Vehicles14▲ 12×4 topics
  5. Autonomous Vehicles12▲ 16×4 topics
  6. Mechanical Properties10▲ 2.7×18 topics
  7. Anthropomorphism10▲ 127×1 topic
  8. Model Predictive Control10▲ 9.6×5 topics
  9. Socially Assistive Robotics10▲ 127×1 topic
  10. Failure Analysis9▲ 23×5 topics
  11. Robotics8▲ 9.1×6 topics
  12. Numerical Simulation8▲ 7.2×7 topics
  13. Chemical Kinetics8▲ 23×2 topics
  14. Vehicle Dynamics8▲ 36×2 topics
  15. Virtual Reality8▲ 4.0×6 topics
  16. Control Systems8▲ 11×3 topics
  17. Large-Eddy Simulation8▲ 10×5 topics
  18. Emissions7▲ 9.7×4 topics
  19. Lithium-ion Batteries7▲ 4.5×4 topics
  20. Design Optimization7▲ 48×2 topics
  21. Material Properties7▲ 19×2 topics
  22. Human-Computer Interaction7▲ 11×4 topics
  23. Multi-Agent Systems7▲ 9.9×4 topics
  24. Reinforcement Learning7▲ 17×4 topics
  25. Structural Analysis7▲ 19×3 topics
  26. Fluid Dynamics7▲ 13×4 topics
  27. Finite Element Method7▲ 18×3 topics
  28. Combustion6▲ 27×1 topic
  29. Soot Formation6▲ 37×1 topic
  30. Collision Avoidance6▲ 9.0×4 topics
  31. Finite Element Analysis6▲ 7.1×5 topics
  32. Fuel Consumption6▲ 22×2 topics
  33. Product Development6▲ 29×2 topics
  34. Fatigue Analysis6▲ 52×1 topic
  35. Eco-Driving6▲ 30×1 topic
  36. Vehicle Emissions6▲ 30×1 topic
  37. Vibration Control6▲ 25×2 topics
  38. Genetic Algorithms5▲ 9.8×4 topics
  39. Service Robots5▲ 17×2 topics
  40. Grasping5▲ 38×1 topic

Which research topics does Honda (Japan) publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Social Robot Interaction and HRI, Advanced Combustion Engine Technologies, Engineering Applied Research and Vehicle emissions and performance.

  1. 1 Social Robot Interaction and HRI Social Psychology 10 works
  2. 2 Advanced Combustion Engine Technologies Fluid Flow and Transfer Processes 6 works
  3. 3 Engineering Applied Research Civil and Structural Engineering 6 works
  4. 4 Vehicle emissions and performance Automotive Engineering 6 works
  5. 5 Robot Manipulation and Learning Control and Systems Engineering 5 works
  6. 6 Electric and Hybrid Vehicle Technologies Automotive Engineering 5 works
  7. 7 Speech and Audio Processing Signal Processing 5 works
  8. 8 Mechanical Engineering and Vibrations Research Mechanical Engineering 4 works
  9. 9 Reinforcement Learning in Robotics Artificial Intelligence 4 works
  10. 10 Vehicle Noise and Vibration Control Automotive Engineering 4 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available28.2%not open71.8%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors26.4%domestic only73.6%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Honda (Japan)'s research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 14% lower than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Tokyo

All research institutions in Tokyo

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.