Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht
In research, Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht stands highest in Physical Sciences (#6,878 of 12,888 worldwide), Engineering (#4,100 of 6,636 worldwide) and Social Sciences (#9,561 of 10,521 worldwide), 2022–2025.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #10,909 of 28,054 · #12,938 all time
- Rank in Iran
- #194 of 301
- Research works
- 1.5k ▲ 58% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 16k 11.0 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 12.5% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 46% world 28%
What is Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #6,878 of 12,888 | 17.2% | 184 | #7798 | |
| EngineeringField | #4,100 of 6,636 | 18.2% | 91 | #4824 | |
| Social SciencesDomain | #9,561 of 10,521 | 6.1% | 74 | #14245 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Which of those standings moved
The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.
- Physical Sciences#7,798 #6,878
- Engineering#4,824 #4,100
- Social Sciences#14,245 #9,561
A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Psychology, 3.4×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Psychology 3.4×
- Chemistry 3.1×
- Chemical Engineering 2.4×
- Energy 1.9×
- Engineering 1.8×
- Environmental Science 1.7×
- Materials Science 1.5×
- Nursing 1.1×
- Mathematics 1.1×
- Physics and Astronomy 1.0×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.9×
- Neuroscience 0.9×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 0.9×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.8×
- Decision Sciences 0.8×
- Health Professions 0.8×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.7×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.6×
- Social Sciences 0.5×
- Medicine 0.5×
- Arts and Humanities 0.4×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.4×
- Computer Science 0.4×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 0.4×
- Dentistry 0.3×
Who are the top researchers at Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht?
Ranked on the composite score, Behrouz Karami, Amin Azdarpour and Maziar Janghorban lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht.
- 1 Behrouz Karami Iran · #303,070 worldwide 228 citations · 24 works
- 2 Amin Azdarpour Iran · #653,600 worldwide 65 citations · 18 works
- 3 Maziar Janghorban Iran · #677,407 worldwide 114 citations · 15 works
- 4 Erfan Mohammadian Iran · #690,545 worldwide 95 citations · 22 works
- 5 Mohsen Forouzanfar Iran · #1,029,358 worldwide 32 citations · 21 works
- 6 Seyed Ali Hosseini Iran · #1,047,879 worldwide 14 citations · 34 works
- 7 Siamak Samani Iran · #1,095,466 worldwide 13 citations · 24 works
- 8 Hossain Nemati Iran · #1,176,487 worldwide 74 citations · 16 works
- 9 Abbas Gholtash Iran · #1,380,034 worldwide 10 citations · 18 works
- 10 Mohsen Simab Iran · #1,407,913 worldwide 47 citations · 15 works
Which keywords describe research at Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Renewable Energy, Mental Health, Climate Change, Emotion Regulation, Heat Transfer, Global Warming, Depression and Self-Efficacy.
- Pore-scale Modeling
- Fluid Flow
- Green Chemistry
- Adolescent Development
- Pressure Drop
- Indices
- Evapotranspiration
- Drought
- Porous Media
- Energy Management
- Parenting
- Stress
- Water Resources
- Psychopathology
- Resilience
- Optimization
- Emotion Regulation
- Global Warming
- Depression
- Climate Change
- Renewable Energy
- Mental Health
- Heat Transfer
- Nanoparticles
- Social Support
- Self-Efficacy
- Catalysis
- Renewable Energy Integration
- Coping Strategies
- Smart Grid
- Nanofluids
- Monitoring
- Demand Response
- Electricity Markets
- Hydrological
- Surfactants
- Decentralized Control
- Distributed Generation
- Heat Exchangers
- Smart Grid Applications
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Renewable Energy18▲ 3.8×19 topics
- Climate Change17▲ 1.94×22 topics
- Mental Health14▲ 2.9×16 topics
- Depression11▲ 3.7×14 topics
- Heat Transfer10▲ 5.7×11 topics
- Global Warming9▲ 6.5×6 topics
- Nanoparticles9▲ 2.1×21 topics
- Emotion Regulation8▲ 8.2×7 topics
- Social Support8▲ 4.5×8 topics
- Optimization8▲ 5.0×7 topics
- Self-Efficacy8▲ 8.6×8 topics
- Resilience7▲ 4.5×8 topics
- Catalysis7▲ 3.2×13 topics
- Psychopathology7▲ 12×3 topics
- Renewable Energy Integration7▲ 6.2×5 topics
- Water Resources7▲ 8.5×3 topics
- Coping Strategies7▲ 8.1×6 topics
- Stress6▲ 5.3×5 topics
- Smart Grid6▲ 4.8×4 topics
- Parenting6▲ 13×2 topics
- Nanofluids6▲ 20×2 topics
- Energy Management5▲ 9.4×2 topics
- Monitoring5▲ 17×2 topics
- Porous Media5▲ 12×4 topics
- Demand Response5▲ 16×1 topic
- Drought5▲ 16×2 topics
- Electricity Markets5▲ 16×1 topic
- Evapotranspiration5▲ 19×2 topics
- Hydrological5▲ 46×1 topic
- Indices5▲ 46×1 topic
- Surfactants5▲ 15×3 topics
- Pressure Drop5▲ 18×3 topics
- Decentralized Control4▲ 11×2 topics
- Adolescent Development4▲ 11×4 topics
- Distributed Generation4▲ 17×3 topics
- Green Chemistry4▲ 7.5×6 topics
- Heat Exchangers4▲ 18×2 topics
- Fluid Flow4▲ 21×2 topics
- Smart Grid Applications4▲ 9.8×2 topics
- Pore-scale Modeling4▲ 34×1 topic
Which research topics does Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Smart Grid Energy Management, Hydrology and Drought Analysis, Enhanced Oil Recovery Techniques and Heat Transfer and Optimization.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Smart Grid Energy Management Electrical and Electronic Engineering 5 works
- 2 Hydrology and Drought Analysis Global and Planetary Change 5 works
- 3 Enhanced Oil Recovery Techniques Ocean Engineering 4 works
- 4 Heat Transfer and Optimization Mechanical Engineering 4 works
- 5 Microgrid Control and Optimization Control and Systems Engineering 4 works
- 6 Optimal Power Flow Distribution Electrical and Electronic Engineering 3 works
- 7 Child and Adolescent Psychosocial and Emotional Development Clinical Psychology 3 works
- 8 Phase Equilibria and Thermodynamics Biomedical Engineering 3 works
- 9 Adsorption and biosorption for pollutant removal Water Science and Technology 3 works
- 10 Petroleum Processing and Analysis Analytical Chemistry 3 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 58% higher than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.