Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Nonprofit · Mozzagrogna · Italy

Mario Negri Sud Foundation

In research, Mario Negri Sud Foundation stands highest in Medicine (#3,646 of 17,978 worldwide), Health Sciences (#4,938 of 20,462 worldwide) and Life Sciences (#3,846 of 14,347 worldwide), over all time. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Cell Biology, Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism and Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience — Cell Biology is 18.8× its share of world research.

World rank, all time
#8,429
of 42,892
Rank in Italy
#279
of 969
Research works
610
▼ 96% vs 2013–17
Citations
36k
59.4 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
0.0%
record average 16.5%
Open access
32%
world 28%

What is Mario Negri Sud Foundation known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorks
MedicineField #3,646 of 17,978 33.5%276
Health SciencesDomain #4,938 of 20,462 31.5%312
Life SciencesDomain #3,846 of 14,347 29.2%254
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyField #2,736 of 7,814 29.8%198

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Mario Negri Sud Foundation sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

What does Mario Negri Sud Foundation specialise in?

Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Cell Biology takes 18.8× the share of its output that it takes of world research.

  1. Cell BiologySubfield · 51.3 works19×
  2. Endocrinology, Diabetes and MetabolismSubfield · 31.4 works8.4×
  3. Cellular and Molecular NeuroscienceSubfield · 22.4 works6.6×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Who are the top researchers at Mario Negri Sud Foundation?

Ranked on the composite score, Maria Antonietta De Matteis, Giacomo Vespasiani and Roberto Marchioli lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Mario Negri Sud Foundation.

  1. 1 Maria Antonietta De Matteis Italy · #238,661 worldwide 236 citations · 18 works
  2. 2 Giacomo Vespasiani Italy · #249,015 worldwide 62 citations · 29 works
  3. 3 Roberto Marchioli Italy · #313,890 worldwide 139 citations · 16 works
  4. 4 Paul Stroumza Italy · #658,932 worldwide 29 citations · 17 works
  5. 5 Daniela Corda Italy · #747,593 worldwide 114 citations · 32 works
  6. 6 Fabio Pellegrini Italy · #780,056 worldwide 100 citations · 36 works
  7. 7 Alexander A. Mirоnоv Italy · #1,463,852 worldwide 44 citations · 22 works
All ranked researchers at Mario Negri Sud Foundation

Which keywords describe research at Mario Negri Sud Foundation?

By fractional works in all years, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Inflammation, Cardiovascular Disease, Cancer Therapy, Cancer, Endocytosis, Membrane Fusion, Rab Proteins and Cell Signaling.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in all years in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Inflammation86▲ 6.0×64 topics
  2. Cardiovascular Disease51▲ 7.5×33 topics
  3. Cancer41▲ 4.8×43 topics
  4. Cancer Therapy36▲ 9.3×15 topics
  5. Oxidative Stress32▲ 2.9×42 topics
  6. Endocytosis32▲ 111×2 topics
  7. Metabolic Syndrome30▲ 5.7×19 topics
  8. Membrane Fusion29▲ 133×1 topic
  9. Rab Proteins29▲ 133×1 topic
  10. Cell Signaling27▲ 13×12 topics
  11. Diabetes25▲ 8.1×17 topics
  12. Extracellular Matrix24▲ 17×6 topics
  13. Obesity24▲ 5.1×21 topics
  14. Transcriptional Regulation23▲ 15×8 topics
  15. Angiogenesis22▲ 8.8×12 topics
  16. Quality of Life21▲ 2.5×21 topics
  17. Cell Migration20▲ 40×4 topics
  18. Cholesterol20▲ 18×4 topics
  19. Apoptosis18▲ 7.7×14 topics
  20. Cancer Progression18▲ 13×7 topics
  21. Insulin Resistance18▲ 6.4×9 topics
  22. Atherosclerosis18▲ 8.1×12 topics
  23. Glycemic Control16▲ 20×4 topics
  24. Hemostasis16▲ 18×3 topics
  25. Metabolism16▲ 4.0×20 topics
  26. Primary Care16▲ 6.2×10 topics
  27. Mechanotransduction14▲ 23×4 topics
  28. Membrane Proteins14▲ 12×3 topics
  29. Calcium Signaling13▲ 17×3 topics
  30. Diabetes Mellitus13▲ 9.3×6 topics
  31. Oncogenic Mutations13▲ 46×2 topics
  32. C-Reactive Protein13▲ 25×2 topics
  33. Cardiovascular Events13▲ 12×4 topics
  34. Thrombosis13▲ 9.4×6 topics
  35. Cell Death12▲ 9.8×6 topics
  36. Lipid Rafts12▲ 28×2 topics
  37. Protein Kinases12▲ 72×1 topic
  38. Ras Signaling12▲ 72×1 topic
  39. Cell Adhesion12▲ 23×2 topics
  40. Signal Transduction12▲ 7.7×4 topics

Which research topics does Mario Negri Sud Foundation publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Intensive Care Unit Cognitive Disorders, Cardiac and Coronary Surgery Techniques, Cardiovascular Health and Risk Factors and Liver Disease Diagnosis and Treatment.

  1. 1 Intensive Care Unit Cognitive Disorders Critical Care and Intensive Care Medicine 0 works
  2. 2 Cardiac and Coronary Surgery Techniques Surgery 0 works
  3. 3 Cardiovascular Health and Risk Factors Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine 0 works
  4. 4 Liver Disease Diagnosis and Treatment Epidemiology 0 works
  5. 5 Diabetes, Cardiovascular Risks, and Lipoproteins Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism 0 works
  6. 6 Diet and metabolism studies Physiology 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available31.5%not open68.5%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors24.7%domestic only75.3%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Mario Negri Sud Foundation's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 96% lower than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.