Adamson University
In research, Adamson University stands highest in Social Sciences (#5,725 of 10,521 worldwide), Social Sciences (#4,363 of 6,365 worldwide) and Physical Sciences (#9,272 of 12,888 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation and Social Psychology — Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation is 43.1× its share of world research.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #14,865 of 28,054 · #29,992 all time
- Rank in Philippines
- #41 of 184
- Research works
- 803 ▲ 221% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 2.6k 3.2 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 7.2% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 72% world 28%
What is Adamson University known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works | All time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social SciencesDomain | #5,725 of 10,521 | 7.7% | 275 | #12572 | |
| Social SciencesField | #4,363 of 6,365 | 9.8% | 133 | #8485 | |
| Physical SciencesDomain | #9,272 of 12,888 | 8.5% | 191 | #18038 | |
| EducationSubfield | #1,598 of 1,892 | 15.6% | 62 | — | |
| Computer ScienceField | #4,252 of 4,667 | 7.2% | 67 | — | |
| EngineeringField | #6,072 of 6,636 | 8.7% | 62 | — | |
| Health SciencesDomain | #11,340 of 11,982 | 4.0% | 104 | #19944 | |
| Health ProfessionsField | #1,893 of 1,928 | 4.1% | 64 | — | |
| PsychologyField | #2,150 of 2,181 | 3.7% | 68 | — |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Adamson University sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Which of those standings moved
The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.
- Social Sciences#12,572 #5,725
- Social Sciences#8,485 #4,363
- Physical Sciences#18,038 #9,272
- Health Sciences#19,944 #11,340
A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.
What does Adamson University specialise in?
Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation takes 43.1× the share of its output that it takes of world research.
- Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and RehabilitationSubfield · 46.8 works43×
- Social PsychologySubfield · 36.1 works6.9×
Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Health Professions, 4.1×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Health Professions 4.1×
- Psychology 3.8×
- Business, Management and Accounting 2.1×
- Decision Sciences 2.1×
- Social Sciences 1.8×
- Computer Science 1.4×
- Environmental Science 1.2×
- Energy 1.0×
- Arts and Humanities 0.9×
- Engineering 0.7×
- Nursing 0.6×
- Chemistry 0.6×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.6×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.6×
- Chemical Engineering 0.4×
- Materials Science 0.4×
- Medicine 0.3×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 0.3×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 0.3×
- Neuroscience 0.2×
- Mathematics 0.2×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.2×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.2×
- Dentistry 0.2×
- Physics and Astronomy 0.1×
Which keywords describe research at Adamson University?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Physical Education, E-Learning, Health Promotion, Educational Technology, Well-being, Physical Activity, Sport Psychology and Intrinsic Motivation.
- Student Perceptions
- Structural Equation Modeling
- Google Classroom
- Distance Education
- Student Satisfaction
- Cloud Computing
- Self-Efficacy
- Teacher Professional Development
- Motor Learning
- Sport Education
- Youth Engagement
- Gender Dynamics
- Mental Health
- Education
- Autonomy Support
- Intrinsic Motivation
- Physical Activity
- Health Promotion
- Deep Learning
- Educational Technology
- Physical Education
- E-Learning
- Machine Learning
- Well-being
- Sport Psychology
- Online Learning
- Self-Determination Theory
- Artificial Intelligence
- Technology Integration
- Internet of Things
- Teacher Development
- Teaching Games for Understanding
- Sport Performance
- Online Education
- Leadership
- Qualitative Research
- Lifelong Learning
- Mobile Learning
- Teacher Perception
- Athletic Training
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Physical Education37▲ 51×5 topics
- Educational Technology35▲ 5.0×18 topics
- E-Learning35▲ 5.8×11 topics
- Deep Learning32▲ 1.59×37 topics
- Machine Learning30▲ 1.55×40 topics
- Health Promotion30▲ 16×7 topics
- Well-being29▲ 13×8 topics
- Physical Activity28▲ 9.6×8 topics
- Sport Psychology26▲ 44×2 topics
- Intrinsic Motivation25▲ 34×4 topics
- Online Learning23▲ 4.6×10 topics
- Autonomy Support23▲ 111×1 topic
- Self-Determination Theory23▲ 111×1 topic
- Education22▲ 2.2×24 topics
- Artificial Intelligence22▲ 2.6×22 topics
- Mental Health22▲ 2.5×16 topics
- Technology Integration21▲ 11×6 topics
- Gender Dynamics20▲ 32×4 topics
- Internet of Things20▲ 3.9×18 topics
- Youth Engagement20▲ 15×2 topics
- Teacher Development20▲ 53×2 topics
- Sport Education19▲ 169×1 topic
- Teaching Games for Understanding19▲ 169×1 topic
- Motor Learning19▲ 44×1 topic
- Sport Performance19▲ 44×1 topic
- Teacher Professional Development18▲ 19×5 topics
- Online Education18▲ 16×5 topics
- Self-Efficacy17▲ 11×7 topics
- Leadership16▲ 5.6×9 topics
- Cloud Computing16▲ 9.5×9 topics
- Qualitative Research16▲ 3.0×8 topics
- Student Satisfaction15▲ 13×2 topics
- Lifelong Learning14▲ 11×7 topics
- Distance Education13▲ 11×3 topics
- Mobile Learning12▲ 5.7×4 topics
- Google Classroom11▲ 17×1 topic
- Teacher Perception11▲ 16×1 topic
- Structural Equation Modeling11▲ 8.9×2 topics
- Athletic Training10▲ 19×3 topics
- Student Perceptions10▲ 9.3×6 topics
Which research topics does Adamson University publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Motivation and Self-Concept in Sports, Physical Education and Pedagogy, Sports and Physical Education Research and Technology-Enhanced Education Studies.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Motivation and Self-Concept in Sports Social Psychology 23 works
- 2 Physical Education and Pedagogy Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation 19 works
- 3 Sports and Physical Education Research Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation 19 works
- 4 Technology-Enhanced Education Studies Education 11 works
- 5 Physical Education and Training Studies Physical Therapy, Sports Therapy and Rehabilitation 8 works
- 6 Education and Learning Interventions Information Systems 8 works
- 7 Sport Psychology and Performance Developmental and Educational Psychology 7 works
- 8 Educational Technology and Pedagogy Artificial Intelligence 6 works
- 9 Educational Reforms and Innovations Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis 6 works
- 10 Higher Education and Teaching Methods Information Systems 6 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Adamson University's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 221% higher than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Manila
- De La Salle University
- University of the Philippines Manila
- University of Santo Tomas
- Mapúa University
- Philippine General Hospital
- Chinese General Hospital College of Nursing and Liberal Arts
- Polytechnic University of the Philippines
- Lyceum of the Philippines University
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.