Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Hospital / health system · Nagoya · Japan

Yuki Animal Hospital

Research works
57
▲ 32% vs 2013–17
Citations
481
8.4 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
0.0%
record average 16.5%
Open access
79%
world 28%

Not ranked overall: Yuki Animal Hospital is under the volume floor below which an excellence rate is noise. Not ranked is not the same as ranked last.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Who are the top researchers at Yuki Animal Hospital?

Ranked on the composite score, Masashi Yuki lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Yuki Animal Hospital.

  1. 1 Masashi Yuki Japan · #988,845 worldwide 9 citations · 15 works
All ranked researchers at Yuki Animal Hospital

Which keywords describe research at Yuki Animal Hospital?

By fractional works in all years, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Immunotherapy, Cancer Treatment, Genomic Analysis, Canine Cancer, Comparative Oncology, Epidemiology, Treatment and Inflammation.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in all years in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Epidemiology7▲ 3.2×25 topics
  2. Immunotherapy6▲ 17×5 topics
  3. Cancer Treatment6▲ 41×3 topics
  4. Genomic Analysis5▲ 31×2 topics
  5. Canine Cancer5▲ 673×1 topic
  6. Comparative Oncology5▲ 673×1 topic
  7. Inflammation5▲ 3.8×13 topics
  8. Treatment4▲ 5.7×12 topics
  9. Diagnosis4▲ 6.1×12 topics
  10. Complications3▲ 11×7 topics
  11. Genetic Mutations3▲ 9.5×7 topics
  12. Anemia2▲ 38×3 topics
  13. Laparoscopic Surgery2▲ 40×4 topics
  14. Management2▲ 5.5×7 topics
  15. Chronic Kidney Disease2▲ 16×4 topics
  16. Hypertension2▲ 12×4 topics
  17. Prostate Cancer2▲ 26×2 topics
  18. Pancreatic Cancer2▲ 30×3 topics
  19. Osteoarthritis2▲ 27×3 topics
  20. Clinical Practice Guidelines2▲ 5.6×7 topics
  21. Obesity2▲ 4.3×3 topics
  22. Surgical Complications2▲ 44×2 topics
  23. Biomarkers2▲ 4.7×4 topics
  24. Diabetes Mellitus2▲ 12×1 topic
  25. Nutritional Assessment2▲ 80×1 topic
  26. Alloimmunization2▲ 70×1 topic
  27. Blood Groups2▲ 70×1 topic
  28. Canine2▲ 252×1 topic
  29. Gait Analysis2▲ 28×2 topics
  30. Orthopedic2▲ 252×1 topic
  31. Children1▲ 9.9×4 topics
  32. Laparoscopic Repair1▲ 68×2 topics
  33. Hernia Repair1▲ 82×1 topic
  34. Mesh Techniques1▲ 82×1 topic
  35. Neurodegeneration1▲ 7.2×5 topics
  36. Acute Phase Proteins1▲ 161×1 topic
  37. Veterinary Diagnosis1▲ 161×1 topic
  38. Genetic Regulation1▲ 11×2 topics
  39. Immune Dysregulation1▲ 24×1 topic
  40. Primary Immunodeficiency1▲ 48×1 topic

Which research topics does Yuki Animal Hospital publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Veterinary Oncology Research, Veterinary Orthopedics and Neurology, Hernia repair and management and Veterinary Medicine and Surgery.

  1. 1 Veterinary Oncology Research Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine 1 works
  2. 2 Veterinary Orthopedics and Neurology Small Animals 1 works
  3. 3 Hernia repair and management Surgery 1 works
  4. 4 Veterinary Medicine and Surgery Small Animals 1 works
  5. 5 Blood groups and transfusion Hematology 0 works
  6. 6 Sports injuries and prevention Orthopedics and Sports Medicine 0 works
  7. 7 Cardiovascular Conditions and Treatments Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging 0 works
  8. 8 Thyroid Disorders and Treatments Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism 0 works
  9. 9 Amyloidosis: Diagnosis, Treatment, Outcomes Molecular Biology 0 works
  10. 10 Parasites and Host Interactions Parasitology 0 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available79.4%not open20.6%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors4.8%domestic only95.2%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Yuki Animal Hospital's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 32% higher than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Nagoya

All research institutions in Nagoya

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.