Science Explorer Interactive view Map
University · Palu · Indonesia

Universitas Alkhairaat

In research, Universitas Alkhairaat stands highest in Social Sciences (#7,305 of 10,521 worldwide), Social Sciences (#4,570 of 6,365 worldwide) and Education (#1,528 of 1,892 worldwide), 2022–2025. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Education — Education is 7.3× its share of world research.

World rank, 2022–2025
#23,276
of 28,054 · #37,730 all time
Rank in Indonesia
#500
of 570
Research works
705
▲ 396% vs 2013–17
Citations
1.3k
1.8 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
7.3%
record average 16.5%
Open access
95%
world 28%

What is Universitas Alkhairaat known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, 2022–2025, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorksAll time
Social SciencesDomain #7,305 of 10,521 10.8%193 #12013
Social SciencesField #4,570 of 6,365 10.7%138 #6900
EducationSubfield #1,528 of 1,892 10.0%76 #2241

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Universitas Alkhairaat sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Which of those standings moved

The same fields on both windows: where it stood over the whole record, and where it stands in 2022–2025. The distance is the story, and it is the one thing the two rank columns above cannot show.

  1. Social Sciences#12,013 #7,305
  2. Social Sciences#6,900 #4,570
  3. Education#2,241 #1,528
all time2022–2025, better2022–2025, worse

A dot further right is a better standing. Fields it was not ranked in over the whole record are left out.

What does Universitas Alkhairaat specialise in?

Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Education takes 7.3× the share of its output that it takes of world research.

  1. EducationSubfield · 75.8 works7.3×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 3.11× its world share, 50 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 0.24× its world share, 4 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 0.13× its world share, 0 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 0.12× its world share, 1 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 0.09× its world share, 0 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemistry: 0.31× its world share, 2 worksChemistryComputer Science: 1.07× its world share, 28 worksComputer ScienceEarth and Planetary Sciences: 0.25× its world share, 1 worksEarth and Planetary …Energy: 0.13× its world share, 0 worksEnergyEngineering: 0.14× its world share, 7 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.56× its world share, 9 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 0.02× its world share, 0 worksMaterials ScienceMathematics: 2.00× its world share, 8 worksMathematicsDentistry: 0.30× its world share, 0 worksDentistryHealth Professions: 1.41× its world share, 13 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.33× its world share, 22 worksMedicineNursing: 0.50× its world share, 1 worksNursingArts and Humanities: 1.52× its world share, 15 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 2.22× its world share, 24 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 0.81× its world share, 3 worksDecision SciencesEconomics, Econometrics and Finance: 0.77× its world share, 6 worksEconomics, Econometr…Psychology: 0.66× its world share, 7 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 3.20× its world share, 138 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Social Sciences, 3.2×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Universitas Alkhairaat?

Ranked on the composite score, Ratnawati Ratnawati lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Universitas Alkhairaat.

  1. 1 Ratnawati Ratnawati Indonesia · #754,621 worldwide 20 citations · 58 works
All ranked researchers at Universitas Alkhairaat

Which keywords describe research at Universitas Alkhairaat?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Curriculum Development, Qualitative Research, Digital Learning, Character Education, Community Empowerment, Local Wisdom, Media Literacy and Islamic Education.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Curriculum Development33▲ 14×10 topics
  2. Qualitative Research32▲ 11×6 topics
  3. Digital Learning31▲ 17×7 topics
  4. Character Education28▲ 17×6 topics
  5. Community Empowerment28▲ 11×10 topics
  6. Local Wisdom25▲ 15×7 topics
  7. Media Literacy21▲ 11×3 topics
  8. E-Learning21▲ 6.0×7 topics
  9. Islamic Education20▲ 17×4 topics
  10. Mobile Learning19▲ 16×6 topics
  11. Online Learning19▲ 6.7×8 topics
  12. STEM Education19▲ 12×5 topics
  13. Digital Literacy18▲ 8.8×3 topics
  14. Social Media18▲ 3.6×7 topics
  15. Education17▲ 2.9×21 topics
  16. Learning Outcomes16▲ 11×3 topics
  17. Teaching Strategies16▲ 15×4 topics
  18. Indonesia16▲ 9.6×5 topics
  19. Educational Technology14▲ 3.5×13 topics
  20. Religious Values14▲ 20×1 topic
  21. School Environment14▲ 20×1 topic
  22. Sustainable Agriculture13▲ 12×6 topics
  23. 21st Century Skills12▲ 12×4 topics
  24. Islamic Banking12▲ 9.0×3 topics
  25. Information Literacy12▲ 13×1 topic
  26. School Literacy Movement12▲ 16×1 topic
  27. Food Security12▲ 6.5×5 topics
  28. Crop Production12▲ 31×2 topics
  29. E-commerce12▲ 5.8×6 topics
  30. Educational Policy12▲ 14×2 topics
  31. Financial Performance12▲ 5.8×4 topics
  32. Teacher Performance11▲ 22×2 topics
  33. Character Development11▲ 20×2 topics
  34. Health Education11▲ 7.2×5 topics
  35. Youth Participation11▲ 26×2 topics
  36. Motivation11▲ 7.5×5 topics
  37. Kampus Merdeka11▲ 21×1 topic
  38. Merdeka Belajar11▲ 21×1 topic
  39. SMEs10▲ 8.4×1 topic
  40. Gender Differences10▲ 7.8×4 topics

Which research topics does Universitas Alkhairaat publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Education and Character Development, Educational Methods and Media Use, Educational Curriculum and Learning Methods and SMEs Development and Digital Marketing.

  1. 1 Education and Character Development Education 14 works
  2. 2 Educational Methods and Media Use Information Systems 12 works
  3. 3 Educational Curriculum and Learning Methods Education 11 works
  4. 4 SMEs Development and Digital Marketing Demography 10 works
  5. 5 Plant Growth and Agriculture Techniques Soil Science 8 works
  6. 6 Public Health and Nutrition Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health 8 works
  7. 7 STEM Education Education 8 works
  8. 8 Mathematics Education and Pedagogy Applied Mathematics 8 works
  9. 9 Linguistics and Language Analysis Language and Linguistics 7 works
  10. 10 Educational Research and Methods Education 7 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available94.6%not open5.4%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors2.0%domestic only98.0%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Universitas Alkhairaat's research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 396% higher than in 2013–2017.

201020152020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Palu

All research institutions in Palu

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.