Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Misinformation and Its Impacts

Misinformation and Its Impacts is a research topic within Sociology and Political Science. Science Explorer counts 30k research works in it since 1951. 36.8% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.

This cluster of papers focuses on the spread of misinformation, fake news, and conspiracy theories through social media platforms. It explores topics such as infodemics, fact-checking, rumor detection, online credibility, and the impact of misinformation on public health and political polarization.

  • Misinformation
  • Fake News
  • Social Media
  • Infodemic
  • Conspiracy Theories
  • Fact-Checking
  • Rumor Detection
  • Online Credibility
  • Polarization
  • Health Misinformation
Research works
30k
fractional, since 1951
In the world top 10%
11k
per year above
Top-10% rate
36.8%
share of its works in the world top 10%
Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
+357%
the tick is no change

Which countries lead Misinformation and Its Impacts research?

By volume, the United States and China publish the most (3k and 1.3k works in 2022–2025).

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 United States 3k works
  2. 2 China 1.3k works
  3. 3 India 1.2k works
  4. 4 United Kingdom 719 works
  5. 5 Germany 534 works
  6. 6 Brazil 480 works
  7. 7 Spain 448 works
  8. 8 Italy 394 works
  9. 9 Canada 362 works
  10. 10 Türkiye 355 works

How concentrated that is

The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.

United States: 33.9%China: 14.4%India: 13.9%United Kingdom: 8.2%6 others listed: 29.5%34%largest
United States2,958 · 33.9%China1,260 · 14.4%India1,214 · 13.9%United Kingdom719 · 8.2%6 others listed2,573 · 29.5%

Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.

Which institutions lead Misinformation and Its Impacts research?

By volume in 2022–2025, University of Amsterdam publishes the most Misinformation and Its Impacts research, followed by University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Stanford University.

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 University of AmsterdamNetherlands 52 works
  2. 2 University of North Carolina at Chapel HillUnited States 42 works
  3. 3 Stanford UniversityUnited States 38 works
  4. 4 University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom 38 works
  5. 5 University of WashingtonUnited States 38 works
  6. 6 Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore 37 works
  7. 7 Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States 36 works
  8. 8 The University of Texas at AustinUnited States 36 works
  9. 9 University of ZurichSwitzerland 35 works
  10. 10 Carnegie Mellon UniversityUnited States 34 works

Who are the leading researchers in Misinformation and Its Impacts?

The most-cited researchers publishing on Misinformation and Its Impacts include Philip S. Yu and Martin McKee.

  1. 1 Philip S. Yu United States 6.6k citations
  2. 2 Martin McKee United Kingdom 5.4k citations

Ranked by citations received across their whole record, among researchers with at least three works on this topic.

Where is Misinformation and Its Impacts research done?

The largest centres of Misinformation and Its Impacts research in 2022–2025 are Beijing (China), London (United Kingdom), Madrid (Spain) and New York (United States).

Largest cities, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Beijing China 273 works
  2. 2 London United Kingdom 162 works
  3. 3 Madrid Spain 123 works
  4. 4 New York United States 113 works
  5. 5 Chennai India 107 works
  6. 6 Washington D.C. United States 98 works
  7. 7 Shanghai China 94 works
  8. 8 Singapore Singapore 93 works
  9. 9 Istanbul Türkiye 93 works
  10. 10 Hong Kong China 92 works
See Misinformation and Its Impacts on the map

Where is the best place to study Misinformation and Its Impacts?

Among universities, judged by research, University of Amsterdam, Hong Kong Baptist University and University of Zurich score highest, combining excellence, specialisation, size, growth and international reach. Research strength is one signal when choosing where to study; it does not measure teaching.

0%50%100%mean 59.26%fractional works in this node (log) →share in the world top 10% →University of Amsterdam: 52, 64.8%Hong Kong Baptist University: 20, 49.9%University of Zurich: 35, 57.3%Nanyang Technological University: 37, 58.4%University of Kent: 14, 74.1%University of Vienna: 29, 52.8%Stanford University: 38, 59.7%University of Cambridge: 38, 53.1%Universidad Carlos III de Madrid: 24, 56.0%Northeastern University: 19, 66.5%University of Amster…Nanyang Technologica…University of ZurichHong Kong Baptist Un…
above the meannear itbelow it

One dot per university in the table below. The upper left is the interesting corner: small places doing unusually strong work.

#UniversityScoreTop 10%SpecialisationWorksGrowth
1 University of AmsterdamNetherlands 83.364.8%7.4×52 +321.5%
2 Hong Kong Baptist UniversityHong Kong 70.349.9%7.8×20 +199.5%
3 University of ZurichSwitzerland 69.757.3%4.9×35 +346.8%
4 Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore 68.758.4%3.4×37 +368.8%
5 University of KentUnited Kingdom 66.074.1%7.1×14 +104.0%
6 University of ViennaAustria 63.952.8%4.5×29 +376.1%
7 Stanford UniversityUnited States 62.659.7%2.3×38 +401.2%
8 University of CambridgeUnited Kingdom 62.453.1%2.6×38 +380.7%
9 Universidad Carlos III de MadridSpain 62.256.0%7.9×24
10 Northeastern UniversityUnited States 62.266.5%4.6×19 +160.6%

Universities only. Score blends excellence (30%), specialisation (25%), size (20%), growth (15%) and international reach (10%), 2015–2022; growth compares 2010–14 with 2015–19.

Is Misinformation and Its Impacts research growing?

Output in 2018–2022 was 357% higher than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2022. The fastest-growing topics are Misinformation and Its Impacts.

19801990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Which topics inside it are moving

Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.