Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Company · Tokyo · Japan

Kirin (Japan)

In research, Kirin (Japan) stands highest in Life Sciences (#2,882 of 14,347 worldwide), Medicine (#8,730 of 17,978 worldwide) and Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (#4,018 of 7,814 worldwide), over all time.

World rank, all time
#7,170
of 42,892
Rank in Japan
#271
of 2,112
Research works
1.3k
▲ 69% vs 2013–17
Citations
54k
40.8 per fractional work
Top-10% rate
14.4%
record average 16.5%
Open access
39%
world 28%

What is Kirin (Japan) known for in research?

The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.

FieldWorld rankWhere that sitsTop-10% rateWorks
Life SciencesDomain #2,882 of 14,347 14.8%723
MedicineField #8,730 of 17,978 17.7%339
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyField #4,018 of 7,814 15.1%394
Health SciencesDomain #11,305 of 20,462 18.0%377
Molecular BiologySubfield #2,840 of 4,961 14.0%285
Physical SciencesDomain #16,535 of 21,541 9.8%205
Agricultural and Biological SciencesField #5,550 of 6,031 11.7%188

Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Kirin (Japan) sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).

Field profile

Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.

Agricultural and Biological Sciences: 3.66× its world share, 9 worksAgricultural and Bio…Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology: 4.00× its world share, 11 worksBiochemistry, Geneti…Immunology and Microbiology: 3.02× its world share, 2 worksImmunology and Micro…Neuroscience: 3.86× its world share, 3 worksNeurosciencePharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics: 11.08× its world share, 2 worksPharmacology, Toxico…Chemistry: 4.90× its world share, 4 worksChemistryComputer Science: 0.33× its world share, 1 worksComputer ScienceEngineering: 0.30× its world share, 2 worksEngineeringEnvironmental Science: 0.41× its world share, 1 worksEnvironmental ScienceMaterials Science: 1.00× its world share, 2 worksMaterials ScienceMathematics: 0.18× its world share, 0 worksMathematicsPhysics and Astronomy: 0.07× its world share, 0 worksPhysics and AstronomyHealth Professions: 0.17× its world share, 0 worksHealth ProfessionsMedicine: 0.89× its world share, 9 worksMedicineNursing: 10.94× its world share, 3 worksNursingArts and Humanities: 0.11× its world share, 0 worksArts and HumanitiesBusiness, Management and Accounting: 0.10× its world share, 0 worksBusiness, Management…Decision Sciences: 0.14× its world share, 0 worksDecision SciencesPsychology: 0.68× its world share, 1 worksPsychologySocial Sciences: 0.12× its world share, 1 worksSocial Sciencesworld share
more than its size predictsabout as predictedless

Rings at 0.5×, and 2×. Widest outward: Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics, 11.1×. Every wedge is a field page.

Who are the top researchers at Kirin (Japan)?

Ranked on the composite score, Akihiro Iwamatsu, Osamu Kanauchi and Naoyuki Umemoto lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Kirin (Japan).

  1. 1 Akihiro Iwamatsu Japan · #79,783 worldwide 463 citations · 30 works
  2. 2 Osamu Kanauchi Japan · #395,891 worldwide 72 citations · 18 works
  3. 3 Naoyuki Umemoto Japan · #476,650 worldwide 74 citations · 17 works
  4. 4 Daisuke Fujiwara Japan · #489,111 worldwide 99 citations · 51 works
  5. 5 Hiroshi Ikenaga Japan · #656,001 worldwide 52 citations · 23 works
  6. 6 Takashi Kato Japan · #751,908 worldwide 165 citations · 115 works
  7. 7 H Miyazaki Japan · #854,375 worldwide 45 citations · 18 works
  8. 8 Toshio Izawa Japan · #973,540 worldwide 52 citations · 15 works
  9. 9 Hideaki Fukushima Japan · #986,081 worldwide 34 citations · 24 works
  10. 10 Koji Nishikori Japan · #1,062,906 worldwide 39 citations · 16 works
All ranked researchers at Kirin (Japan)

Which keywords describe research at Kirin (Japan)?

By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Oxidative Stress, Metabolism, Antioxidant, Fermentation, Neuroinflammation, Probiotics, Aroma Compounds and Self-Assembly.

▲ more of its work than of the world’s◆ about the world’s share▼ less than the world’s

Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 40 words, with their numbers
  1. Oxidative Stress4▲ 4.8×13 topics
  2. Antioxidant3▲ 8.6×9 topics
  3. Metabolism3▲ 11×8 topics
  4. Fermentation3▲ 39×4 topics
  5. Neuroinflammation2▲ 16×4 topics
  6. Probiotics2▲ 18×2 topics
  7. Aroma Compounds2▲ 46×2 topics
  8. Self-Assembly2▲ 12×4 topics
  9. Nutritional Significance2▲ 25×3 topics
  10. Antioxidant Activity2▲ 6.0×8 topics
  11. Aging2▲ 6.5×5 topics
  12. Anthocyanins2▲ 50×2 topics
  13. Neurodegeneration2▲ 12×2 topics
  14. Polyphenols2▲ 21×3 topics
  15. Biogenic Amines2▲ 75×2 topics
  16. Innate Immunity2▲ 10×3 topics
  17. Antimicrobial Activity2▲ 19×2 topics
  18. Gene Expression2▲ 5.0×4 topics
  19. Grapevine2▲ 78×2 topics
  20. Gut Microbiota2▲ 9.1×3 topics
  21. Immune Modulation2▲ 30×3 topics
  22. Human Milk Composition2▲ 108×1 topic
  23. Metabolic Engineering2▲ 31×2 topics
  24. Microbial Modulation2▲ 99×1 topic
  25. Preterm Infants2▲ 24×1 topic
  26. Wine Yeasts2▲ 99×1 topic
  27. Cytokines1▲ 9.8×2 topics
  28. Micelles1▲ 72×2 topics
  29. Microglia1▲ 25×2 topics
  30. Prenylflavonoids1▲ 684×1 topic
  31. Xanthohumol1▲ 684×1 topic
  32. Bone Health1▲ 40×2 topics
  33. Fungal Pathogens1▲ 19×3 topics
  34. Genetic Adaptation1▲ 160×1 topic
  35. Lactase Persistence1▲ 160×1 topic
  36. Stress1▲ 6.7×3 topics
  37. Yeast1▲ 125×2 topics
  38. Metabolic Regulation1▲ 14×3 topics
  39. Water Deficit1▲ 70×1 topic
  40. Wine Quality1▲ 70×1 topic

Which research topics does Kirin (Japan) publish most on?

By volume in 2022–2025: Fermentation and Sensory Analysis, Infant Nutrition and Health, Hops Chemistry and Applications and Digestive system and related health.

  1. 1 Fermentation and Sensory Analysis Food Science 2 works
  2. 2 Infant Nutrition and Health Nutrition and Dietetics 2 works
  3. 3 Hops Chemistry and Applications Pharmacology 1 works
  4. 4 Digestive system and related health Genetics 1 works
  5. 5 Horticultural and Viticultural Research Plant Science 1 works
  6. 6 Neuroinflammation and Neurodegeneration Mechanisms Neurology 1 works
  7. 7 Advanced Polymer Synthesis and Characterization Organic Chemistry 1 works
  8. 8 Microbial Metabolic Engineering and Bioproduction Molecular Biology 1 works
  9. 9 Gut microbiota and health Molecular Biology 1 works
  10. 10 Antimicrobial agents and applications Organic Chemistry 1 works

How open and international is its research?

Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.

openly available39.0%not open61.0%

World: 28% of research is openly available.

with international co-authors14.0%domestic only86.0%

World: 19% is written across borders.

How has Kirin (Japan)'s research output changed?

Output in 2018–2022 was 69% higher than in 2013–2017.

1990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Other research institutions in Tokyo

All research institutions in Tokyo

Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.