Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Topic · Pharmacology

Flavonoids in Medical Research

Flavonoids in Medical Research is a research topic within Pharmacology. Science Explorer counts 11k research works in it since 1950. 15.7% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.

This cluster of papers explores the therapeutic potential of flavonoids, particularly Baicalein, Apigenin, Wogonin, and Chrysin, found in plants such as Scutellaria baicalensis. The research covers a wide range of applications including anticancer properties, anti-inflammatory effects, neuroprotective capabilities, and pharmacokinetics of these flavonoids.

  • Flavonoids
  • Baicalein
  • Apigenin
  • Wogonin
  • Chrysin
  • Scutellaria baicalensis
  • Anticancer
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Neuroprotective
  • Pharmacokinetics
Research works
11k
fractional, since 1950
In the world top 10%
1.8k
per year above
Top-10% rate
15.7%
share of its works in the world top 10%
Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
-2%
the tick is no change

This ranks research output and citation impact. It says nothing about the quality of diagnosis, treatment or care.

Which countries lead Flavonoids in Medical Research research?

By volume, China and India publish the most (1.1k and 206 works in 2022–2025).

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 China 1.1k works
  2. 2 India 206 works
  3. 3 Iran 97 works
  4. 4 United States 89 works
  5. 5 Türkiye 57 works
  6. 6 South Korea 57 works
  7. 7 Egypt 47 works
  8. 8 Indonesia 39 works
  9. 9 Russia 38 works
  10. 10 Poland 32 works

How concentrated that is

The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.

China: 61.3%India: 12.0%Iran: 5.7%United States: 5.2%6 others listed: 15.8%61%largest
China1,051 · 61.3%India206 · 12.0%Iran97 · 5.7%United States89 · 5.2%6 others listed270 · 15.8%

Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.

Which institutions lead Flavonoids in Medical Research research?

By volume in 2022–2025, Shanghai University of Traditional Chinese Medicine publishes the most Flavonoids in Medical Research research, followed by Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College and Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese Medicine.

Where is Flavonoids in Medical Research research done?

The largest centres of Flavonoids in Medical Research research in 2022–2025 are Beijing (China), Shanghai (China), Guangzhou (China) and Nanjing (China). Among places with at least 20 works in it, it is an unusually large share of all research in Jinan.

Largest cities, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Beijing China 126 works
  2. 2 Shanghai China 79 works
  3. 3 Guangzhou China 51 works
  4. 4 Nanjing China 51 works
  5. 5 Chengdu China 48 works
  6. 6 Hangzhou China 36 works
  7. 7 Jinan China 32 works
  8. 8 Wuhan China 28 works
  9. 9 Tehran Iran 26 works
  10. 10 Changsha China 25 works

Where it is the local speciality

  1. JinanCN · 31.7 works3.9×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient: how much more of its research is in Flavonoids in Medical Research than the world average.

See Flavonoids in Medical Research on the map

Where is the best place to study Flavonoids in Medical Research?

Among universities, judged by research, Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese Medicine, Mashhad University of Medical Sciences and Nanjing University of Chinese Medicine score highest, combining excellence, specialisation, size, growth and international reach. Research strength is one signal when choosing where to study; it does not measure teaching.

Universities only. Score blends excellence (30%), specialisation (25%), size (20%), growth (15%) and international reach (10%), 2015–2022; growth compares 2010–14 with 2015–19.

Is Flavonoids in Medical Research research growing?

Output in 2018–2022 was 2% lower than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2025. The fastest-growing topics are Flavonoids in Medical Research.

19801990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Which topics inside it are moving

Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.